Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
New Member
nq12
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-15-2014

forrtl: severe (157): Program Exception - access violation

376 Views, 2 Replies
02-25-2014 11:48 AM

I am constantly seeing the error forrtl: severe (157): Program Exception - access violation (see log file Error 1). If I close the program down and open it again, or sometimes restart the computer the model will finish but no loading is applied. The log file for this is attached (Error 2).

 

Can anyone help with this?

 

Thanks,

 

Natalie

Please use plain text.
Contributor
DonaldR.Culp7481
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎05-18-2010

Re: forrtl: severe (157): Program Exception - access violation

03-11-2014 08:03 AM in reply to: nq12

Natalie --

 

I have encountered this error while running modal analyses in v.2012. The problem seemed to be related to the model size and/or my installed memory (8 GB). The model solved after reducing the mesh density. However, a better solution was:

1. Access "Analysis\Parameters\Solution tab".

2. In the "Solution Options" box, change "Type of solver" from Automatic to Sparse.

3. In the "Sparse Solver" box:

a. Set "Type of Sparse Solver" to BCSLIB-EXE.

b. Change the "Solver memory allocation" to 50%. (If 50% doesn't work, try decreasing this value.)

See the attached jpg.

 

This problem may have been fixed in v.2013.

 

Also see: http://download.autodesk.com/us/algor/userguides/mergedProjects/setting_up_the_analysis/performing_a...

 

Don C.

Please use plain text.
New Member
nq12
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-15-2014

Re: forrtl: severe (157): Program Exception - access violation

03-20-2014 11:04 AM in reply to: DonaldR.Culp7481

Hi Don,

 

Thanks for your advice. I tried this but I am still having the same problem. When I first made those  changes I got a new error message - K-node lies on the beam axis. I changed the surface number of the element it was referring to, and re-ran the analysis, but then went back to the original error message I was having before! I've been using version 2013. I think it seems to be because I am using centrifugal loading so I think the solution is just to use something else instead of that.

 

Thanks for your help

 

Natalie

Please use plain text.