Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Active Member
oldtobacco
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-25-2011

Re: Autodesk Simulation

05-04-2011 09:19 AM in reply to: oldtobacco

My memory arrived, I installed it, I checked system info - 2.5GB check, and loaded simulation 2012 and I still recieve the same error message.  Before the program is loaded fully and before I can select a model to open I am told the program has encountered an error and is shutting down. 

 

Could there be a corrupt registry value?

 

During installation I entered the serial number and product key but my autodesk account still says the software is not activated, could this be an issue?

 

Let me know,

Jeff

Please use plain text.
Active Member
oldtobacco
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-25-2011

Re: Autodesk Simulation

05-04-2011 08:18 PM in reply to: oldtobacco

Another interesting issue is that I cannot log into my account without changing the password and using the 'take me to the website' button. 

 

Is the amount of memory in the videocard a possible culprit?

 

Any help is appreciated.

 

Jeff Janert

Please use plain text.
Employee
Joey.X
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Autodesk Simulation

05-05-2011 06:26 AM in reply to: oldtobacco

Try this trick to see if it works for you.

 

This might be related to registry mess up issue of Autodesk simulation Multiphysics v2012 installation, here is a trick that you can clean Windows registry for either 32 and 64 bit system.

 

(1) Download Msizap.exe from Microsoft website (free)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa370523(v​=vs.85).aspx

(2) log in as ADM user with full power, and run either one of the command from DOS prompt
(64bit)  MsiZap.exe TW {9C323B87-596F-2012-B164-A8E126A75E02}
(32bit)  MsiZap.exe TW {9C323B87-596F-2012-B132-A8E126A75E02}

 

(3) Reinstall  Autodesk simulation Multiphysics v2012

 

BTW, if you have trouble to get MsiZap.exe, let me know.

Jianhui Xie, Ph.D
Principal Engineer
MFG-Digital Simulation
Please use plain text.
Employee
SaMurgie
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎11-09-2010

Re: Autodesk Simulation

05-06-2011 12:01 PM in reply to: Joey.X

The graphics card could cause something like this.  Note you can turn off hardware acceleration which may help by going to

 

Tools->Application Options->Graphics->Hardware

 

and then clicking off the checkbox for  Enable OpenGl hardware acceleration

 

This could help.

 

What graphics card do you have and how much memory does it have?

 

Sam

Please use plain text.
Active Member
oldtobacco
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-25-2011

Re: Autodesk Simulation

05-06-2011 09:38 PM in reply to: oldtobacco

I have solved the problem.  The issue is that the Quadro FX5200 video card was unsupported, I never thought this would be an issue since it is a CAD card, it is an old card but still...  I switched it with the card that preceeded it and everything runs fine now.  Thank you for all of your assistance.

 

Jeff

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Murilo.h.r
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-29-2011

boundary layer in Autodesk Simulation

09-20-2011 07:35 AM in reply to: oldtobacco

Can someone help me find, how do I insert a 10mm mesh boundary layer in unsteady fluid flow in Autodesk Simulation

Please use plain text.
Contributor
larb_10
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-09-2007

Re: Autodesk Simulation

01-13-2013 06:26 PM in reply to: Joey.X

Hi Joey.X,

 

Is there a similar way I can remove any registary mess for Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2013. I have had an issue with my installation. I have uninstalled as cleanly as possble but I am still not able to install it again. The installer is picking the program up as being already installed even though its not in the list of installed programs in Control Panel.

 

Sorry to drag this up in an old topic, but need to get it sorted out.

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
AstroJohnPE
Posts: 508
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Autodesk Simulation

01-15-2013 06:42 PM in reply to: larb_10

Hi larb_10,

 

I will contact my former co-workers at the Pittsburgh office. I encountered the same situation, and they have a procedure to fix it. If I remember correctly, it is a "simple" matter of searching the registry to find the QUID number for the version that needs to be uninstalled, and then deleting that QUID from the registry.

 

John Holtz, PE
Mechanical Engineer
Pittsburgh, PA

16 years experience with Simulation Mechanical
Please use plain text.