Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Active Member
758759
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-16-2011

Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2012 runtime error?

368 Views, 4 Replies
02-02-2012 02:27 PM

I have been trying to run CFD via Simulation Multiphysics for a few weeks now and cannot get around this error every time I use the program: (see attachment)

 

It works fine on my laptop, but I need more computing power so this question is in reference to my destop pc (specs attached below).

 

I figured it may be due to registry errors. I've tried reinstalling it multiple times, made sure my OS was updated. Any help on this would be appreciated. I will be able provide any additional information promptly.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Employee
INACTIVE_AstroJohn
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎03-25-2010

Re: Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2012 runtime error?

02-02-2012 05:37 PM in reply to: 758759

Hi 758759,

 

Specifically when does the error occur? For example, does it occur as soon as the interface appears? Is it when you try to open a file? (If so, what type of file?) Is it when you try to create a new (blank) file? Is it at another time?

 

 

 

Sincerely,
John Holtz, P.E.
Senior User Experience Designer, Simulation
Autodesk, Inc.

Current version of Mechanical & Multiphysics: 2013 SP1 (2013.01.00.0012 28-Jun-2012)
Please use plain text.
Active Member
758759
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-16-2011

Re: Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2012 runtime error?

02-02-2012 11:23 PM in reply to: 758759
At first it would only occur as I tried to mesh or run simulation. Now it appears at launch, while trying to edit material, and adjusting other settings. I don't know all of the triggers of the error specifically, but it would happen about five to ten times before I could even get to the simulation. Which didn't finish due to the error.
I did recently find this service pack:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17244805&linkID=13806470

Should this fix the problem?


Please use plain text.
Employee
Joey.X
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2012 runtime error?

02-04-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: 758759

I guess that something messed up in registry for UI components.Do you have multiple ASIM version install, my suggestion is uninstalling and reinstall the product, and using SP may help. 

Another better solution is manually modifying your windows registry, but it's risky.  

Jianhui Xie, Ph.D
Principal Engineer
MFG-Digital Simulation
Please use plain text.
Active Member
758759
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-16-2011

Re: Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2012 runtime error?

02-04-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: 758759

I only have 2012 ASM installed. However, I did have older versions of inventor and various autodesk programs until I removed them. I just bought a new SSD and will be installing it soon. So, Ill have to reformate and reninstall anyways. If that doesnt fix the problem. I give up. I might have to use Solid works, as much as I don't want to, just to finish my analysis.

Please use plain text.