Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Member
entropymaxx
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-27-2013

Autodesk Simulation Mechanical 360 2014 ... disconnect the cloud

175 Views, 3 Replies
11-27-2013 08:12 AM

Hi,
I'm testing the software Autodesk Simulation Mechanical 360 2014 .... I "must" make the analysis on cloud but my workstation is faster! Can I make my analysis in local? How can to disconnect the cloud?

very thanks

 

mir

 

Please use plain text.
Member
entropymaxx
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-27-2013

Re: Autodesk Simulation Mechanical 360 2014 ... disconnect the cloud

11-29-2013 01:23 AM in reply to: entropymaxx

where I can to decide if I want to make local analysis or cloud analysis?

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
ilyas
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎06-13-2012

Re: Autodesk Simulation Mechanical 360 2014 ... disconnect the cloud

11-29-2013 05:10 AM in reply to: entropymaxx

Hi mir,

 

First of all, I have only used 360 as trial, and at that time(and perhaps now still), there was no local solve option yet, so all of this is just my guess.

 

Go to Tools > Application Options > Analysis and uncheck Automate Analysis. Set up your analysis as usual. When you click on Run Simulation, the analysis window will open. Here, you will have to choose your target computer for running the analysis. I suppose if you have an option for a local solve, it would be here in the drop down list.

 

Regards

Ilyas

Please use plain text.
Product Support
KubliJ
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-16-2011

Re: Autodesk Simulation Mechanical 360 2014 ... disconnect the cloud

12-02-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: entropymaxx

Hi Mir,

 

There are two version of Simulation Mechanical 360, one with cloud only solve, and another that allows local solve.  Depending on which version you have will depend on if you can perform the local solve.  Ilayas workflow is correct for being able to select Local Solve or Cloud solve.

 

Thanks,

James



James Kubli


Please marked this as solved if your question has been answered.
Please use plain text.