Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Contributor
robinsmk
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-04-2011

adding a point load

225 Views, 2 Replies
11-29-2011 07:40 AM

I have a question regarding the remote load option. I have a bracket and a motor sits on it . The motor is loaded at 4 bolts. There is a torque and load for the motor. how can I model it in algor. My approach was to create a remote load and center it to the center nodes of the bolts and then add a moment and load at the remote load. Is it the righ approach?

 

Thanks and regards

 

Robins

Please use plain text.
Employee
S.LI
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

Re: adding a point load

11-29-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: robinsmk

Hope this is helpful.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Autodesk_Simulation/enu/2012/Help/0220-Setting_220/0221-Set_Up_A221/022...

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If this response answers your concern, please mark it as "solved".
Please use plain text.
Member
cwbachmann
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2012

Re: adding a point load

11-05-2012 06:04 PM in reply to: S.LI

This is exactly what I need help with but it says I don't have permissions to see the link. Can someone help get me to that link?

Please use plain text.