Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Valued Contributor
fredpied
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-18-2014

what format

169 Views, 8 Replies
06-27-2014 05:39 AM

hi

 

i need to analyze one model 3d, and i drew in autocad 3d, opened my file in inventor fusion, and exported it in simulator cfd.

but each time i hve got this message: 

 

"one incorrect analysis model detected".                so why ? and how must i do it please ?

Please use plain text.
Employee
tong6
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

Re: what format

07-02-2014 11:49 AM in reply to: fredpied

I searched our error message database but can only find simliar string as "Invalid analysis model detected after import". Is this the one you saw? what version CFD are you using?

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
marco.mueller
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: what format

07-07-2014 04:14 AM in reply to: fredpied
you may need to export an ACIS file (*.sat) from AutoCAD and import it to Fusion or CFD.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
fredpied
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-18-2014

Re: what format

07-07-2014 04:59 AM in reply to: marco.mueller

yes i will test it, my question is not really this one, i would like to analyze my model, and i ve got error message, and i think it's from here on this picture:

thanks for helping

 

ps: see the green surface.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
marco.mueller
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: what format

07-08-2014 12:30 AM in reply to: fredpied
Not necessarily but in fact it does not look well...
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
fredpied
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-18-2014

Re: what format

07-08-2014 04:00 AM in reply to: marco.mueller

yes that's precisely what i don't understand, in autocad, and in fusion i ve got a different model like tis one:

why ?

thanks again.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
fredpied
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-18-2014

Re: what format

07-08-2014 04:22 AM in reply to: fredpied

others picture for your understanding:

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: what format

07-08-2014 05:23 AM in reply to: fredpied

Since that surface is showing in Fusion, it is coming to CFD.

The question would be why is it showing in Fusion.

 

Now that can happen at times depending on how cleanly built the geometry is that is being opened. If there are small interferences, or sliver surfaces, this can be problematic in its importing.

 

Go back and check the autocad file in that region to see if there are small overhangs

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
fredpied
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-18-2014

Re: what format

07-08-2014 06:10 AM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg
yes, it's what i m trying to do, it's my own thing to do, so.

thanks
Please use plain text.