Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Active Member
mp112
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-25-2013
Accepted Solution

Warning: cfd_openres.c 395

111 Views, 5 Replies
08-12-2013 12:38 AM

Im getting this warning in the solving status info when im trying to solve and the results arent loading into sim cfd 2014 while the job manager marks them as failed for solving but completed the download.

i cant find any explanation about this warning, what does it mean?

 

brest regards

mp

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 626
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Warning: cfd_openres.c 395

08-15-2013 01:02 PM in reply to: mp112

Hello,

 

Do you have some screenshots?

 

How much RAM do you have in your computer?

 

Thanks,

Royce



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Active Member
mp112
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: Warning: cfd_openres.c 395

08-16-2013 12:31 AM in reply to: Royce_adsk

Hello,

i cant provide a screenshot yet, as i think i deleted the project as i got a bit impatient with the loading and hoped starting from begin may helps. it didnt.. but so far i couldnt reproduce the error message.

had my pc running for about 1 1/2 day without seeing any progress on the loading.

 

as im running it on my private pc i got 4 gb of ram, could it be a bit low for it? it only happens when im trying to solve it transient and the model got about 200k elements

Please use plain text.
Active Member
mp112
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: Warning: cfd_openres.c 395

08-16-2013 01:07 AM in reply to: mp112

okay, there we go, got the warning again. screenshot attached

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 626
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Warning: cfd_openres.c 395

08-16-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: mp112

Are you changing the mesh settings from when the simulation stops and when you continue it?  As you can see the warning message is saying that the number of nodes are different.  It isn't really a issue if you remeshed the problem because it should interpolate the current results onto a new mesh.  There are certain types of analysis that you can't do this.

 

What sort of analysis are you doing?

Can you provide your support file for us to review?

 

4GB of RAM is a bit low with +16GB being the crowd favorite recently. With that in mind a 200K element simulation should be ok on that machine. You should see the analysis initially start very quickly.   I did notice that you are running a 360 analysis in the cloud, when you continue an analysis you could wait a fair amount of time for the restart data to be uploaded to the cloud.  What sort of upload bandwidth for you internet connection do you have?



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Active Member
mp112
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: Warning: cfd_openres.c 395

08-19-2013 01:16 AM in reply to: Royce_adsk

hi

i think i narrowed the problem down to occur because im cloning my scenarios. ive set up a scenario for steady analysis first and cloned it for transient analysis with changing the BC to different transient BC (harmonic and stepwise linear). in the transient analysis its where i get the openres.c error

 

if im using a new scenario without cloning the old one, the openres.c 395 error doesnt appear for the transient scenarios. Still my pc has trouble loading the results back from the cloud.. job manager does list them as finished and downloaded, but in cfd 2014 the results wont get loaded even if im waiting for a day or so.

looking at your answer i guess thats because of my ram.

internet bandwidth is nto a problem i think, im using the university network to for ul/dl to the cloud with and upload of 0.5-1 mb/s and a dl of about 2-5 mb/s

Please use plain text.