Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Contributor
max.yang
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Re: Torque output in 2D rotational analysis

10-31-2011 09:11 AM in reply to: marco.mueller

I will try using Inventor Fusion to load the exported parasolid. Could this offset in rotation due to the inertia offset since there is only one airfoil in the rotation region?

Please use plain text.
Alumni
marco.mueller
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-30-2011

Re: Torque output in 2D rotational analysis

11-01-2011 12:56 AM in reply to: max.yang

This should not be the reason. The motion is independent of the geometry. One thing you can also try to get a more accurate solution is to move the rotating region further away from the airfoil.



Marco Müller
Product Support Specialist
Digital Simulation
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
max.yang
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Re: Torque output in 2D rotational analysis

11-01-2011 09:49 AM in reply to: marco.mueller

Marco, I increased the rotating region radius by 20 percent, but I am still seeing the gap once the rotation starts.

 

Please see attached pictures. The first picture shows the enlarged rotating region and the second picture shows the closeup view of the gap at the top (12 o' clock) location of the rotating region.

Please use plain text.
Alumni
marco.mueller
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-30-2011

Re: Torque output in 2D rotational analysis

11-02-2011 02:23 AM in reply to: max.yang

Hi Max,

 

increasing the RR was just suggested to get a better mesh around the airfoil and keep the RR a bit away from areas of high gradients, not for the offset issue.

 

The gap seems to be around 0.1 ft only in y direction. Maybe you can try to move the RR in your CAD system by 0.04905 ft (got this value from the results) in negative y direction. This is for sure not elegant but may be a workaround if we stay in the tolerances for the RR calculation.



Marco Müller
Product Support Specialist
Digital Simulation
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 626
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Torque output in 2D rotational analysis

11-03-2011 07:18 AM in reply to: max.yang

Did you have any luck trying to import either the parasolid, acis, or step format into Fusion?

 

I think Marco and I might agree that the issue with the 'gap' has to do with the accuracy of the geometry from your CAD package.  

 

Might want to also try making the geometry in Fusion from scratch if importing translated geometry doesn't help.

 

-Royce



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Contributor
max.yang
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Re: Torque output in 2D rotational analysis

11-03-2011 03:16 PM in reply to: Royce_adsk

Importing the acis format to Fusion has not been successful. I probably need to figure out how to work Fusion first. I will also try to make the geometry in Fusion if the import method fails.

 

I will keep you guys posted.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Torque output in 2D rotational analysis

11-08-2011 06:25 AM in reply to: max.yang

Max

    Do you have more questions on this vs what we discussed with your previous case?

 

Let me know

 

Apolo

Please use plain text.