Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Member
Defo74
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2014

Solve error and Model gap error

246 Views, 6 Replies
01-20-2014 01:39 PM

Goodevening,

 

I've got a question about a 'mesh/solve' problem.

Here is the thing:

 

When I load my drawing in CFD no problem.

I do get the message that it might be better for the model to merge it.

After I've doe that everything goes well until I get to the solve part.

 

First I use the Automatic size button like always.

Then my Surface and my Gap refinement say: false and my length scale :0.008 (No red/strange messages in the output bar yet)

I press the Solve button and the computer does his thing.

After a while I get the following message:

General Meshing error (60/503)

I don't know what is means, but I then use the surface and the gap refine button in the mesh edit.

After a few minutes get the following message is shown in the output bar:

Model gaps in the range of 0.000115628 to 0.008 have not been resolved to specified constraints.

After this don't know what to do.

Can somebody please help me.

 

Thanks,

 

Dwane 

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
wildej
Posts: 782
Registered: ‎08-25-2011

Re: Solve error and Model gap error

01-21-2014 03:08 AM in reply to: Defo74

Hi Dwane,

 

Thanks for posting this.

 

It is probably best if you can share your CFZ file with us.

 

Can I ask why you are using the surface ad gap refinement? Was there something that promted you to enable them?

 

Kind regards,

Jon



Jon Wilde
Please use plain text.
Member
Defo74
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2014

Re: Solve error and Model gap error

01-21-2014 09:49 AM in reply to: wildej
Good evening Jon,

I'm sorry, I can't share the file because it is a prototype racecar.

I used the refinement because I had the gap error and I thought that refining the gap maybe solve the error.(That says: that the gaps in the range of 0.000115628 to 0.008 have not been resolved to specified constraints) It didn't help.... Maybe you know something to try?, because I'm out of ideas.

Kind regards,

Dwane

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
wildej
Posts: 782
Registered: ‎08-25-2011

Re: Solve error and Model gap error

01-21-2014 02:04 PM in reply to: Defo74

Hi Dwane,

 

I appreciate the secrecy but it is going to be tough to help you here. Do you have many small gaps or features in the model?

 

Have you tried without the surface refinement? What made you use it in the first place?

 

Maybe a manual mesh might work?

 

Kind regards,

Jon



Jon Wilde
Please use plain text.
Member
Defo74
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2014

Re: Solve error and Model gap error

01-23-2014 11:45 AM in reply to: Defo74

Hi Jon,

 

When I have the model in Inventor and I will try to look for gaps or errors, nothing will be found.

I find it strange that in Inventor no errors or something is found, but in CFD the model doesn't function as it should do.

I've also tried to do it without the refinement but it didn't make any difference.

The reason why I used it was; because I just tried to find a way on how I could make the model work.(a real deep thought and good idea wasn't the case here)

 

Maybe it is useful to know that the model was a 3D scan of the real car and that there are a lot of small details on the model.

I don't know that if a object is build out of a lot of small ''surface detail'' that errors will occur sooner.

 

I haven't tried a manual mesh yet , maybe that is the solution.

But I haven't used I before so I don't know what values to use....

 

Kind regards,

 

Dwane

 

Please use plain text.
Member
engr_jake1925
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2013

Re: Solve error and Model gap error

01-26-2014 02:50 AM in reply to: Defo74

Hi Jon & Dwayne,

 

I have the same problem. I checked my model many times but i have the same error whenever i run the solver.

If you have any solutions for this kindly forward to me as well.

 

Btw, i attached my CFD file maybe if you want to review it.

 

Thanks a lot.

 

Regards,

 

John

Please use plain text.
Product Support
wildej
Posts: 782
Registered: ‎08-25-2011

Re: Solve error and Model gap error

01-27-2014 03:01 AM in reply to: engr_jake1925

Please check you are running from your C drive, the files must all be held locally.

 

I cannot see a file to check but would be happy to do so if you can send it over.

 

Kind regards,

Jon



Jon Wilde
Please use plain text.