Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Member
karldonitz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-06-2011

revit to CFD 2013 error

626 Views, 4 Replies
05-21-2012 06:20 AM

Hello

 

Finally i could start cfd 2013 with license.

 

but there is another problem to using this software

 

At first, i tried to using this program for analyze fluid and heat transfer with revit

 

but after i activated CFD Icon in the revit, there is a error.

 

after they succesed to transfer revit to CFD, this program just shut down.

 

How can i use revit with cfd 2013?

 

or is there are other problems in my computer?

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 617
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: revit to CFD 2013 error

05-22-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: karldonitz

Hi karldonitz,

 

Could you test launching from Revit with just a very simple model to confirm that the installation is ok?  What if you just created a simple mass and launch with that.

 

Thanks,

Royce



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Member
karldonitz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-06-2011

Re: revit to CFD 2013 error

05-22-2012 09:52 PM in reply to: Royce_adsk

Hi royce

 

I have same problem when i transfered just simple mass in revit to CFD 2013

 

Also, when i imported this mass on cfd2013, same error appears in my moniter.

 

I think there is no problem on program because i directly downloaded it from student site of autodesk.

 

here is error printed on my moniter

 

problem event name : APPCRASH

 

Error Module name ; StackHash_8968

 

Error Module Version : 6.1.7600.16385

 

Error Module Time Stamp : 4a5bdadb

 

Exception code : c0000374

 

Exception offset : 000c283b

 

OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1

 

 

P.S There is severe problem on program. If you install these programs on other language (In my case, I installed it in Korean).

 

Program can't read Locale file because data type is not written in 'en-US' and

 

there could be ADML start up failure when starting program.

 

See attachments below. 

 

Sometimes, Data type 'en-US' could be Kor or other things after installation, and this could make Failure in start.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 617
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: revit to CFD 2013 error

05-29-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: karldonitz

Does this KB article address your issue?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18708426&linkID=18154757

 

Thanks,

Royce



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
New Member
csalaveria-chaminade-stl
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2012

Re: revit to CFD 2013 error

10-01-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: karldonitz

 

Hello to everyone,

 

I am unable to find the WSCommCntrData in the processes.  I've tried the other troubleshooting help and cannot get past the splash screen.  Any suggestions would be great.  Thanks.

 

 

Please use plain text.