Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Active Contributor
ajay.s
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎08-13-2013
Accepted Solution

Multi-Solver !!!

253 Views, 5 Replies
11-21-2013 05:07 AM

Dear CFD Experts,

 

Plz support me in following queries,

 

1. I have both CFD(M) 2013 & CFD(M) 2014 in my laptop. Now, can I couple both solvers ?

2. Bucoz, I want to use two solvers to avoid queue... of jobs !

3. I could not rely on other system for secondary solver and hence is it possible to have more than 1 solver in my laptop ? any ideas ???

 

Many Thanks,

 

Kind Regards,

Ajay.S

MICROGENESIS CADSOFT

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Multi-Solver !!!

11-21-2013 01:25 PM in reply to: ajay.s

If your licensing allows you to open 2013 and 2014 at the same time, then yes you can techncially solve 2013 and 2014 at the same time.

However by default both will max out the the cores on your machine.

 

Apolo

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
ajay.s
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎08-13-2013

Re: Multi-Solver !!!

11-21-2013 09:16 PM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg

Dear Apolo,

 

Yes I understand but I wanted to know,

 

In Sove--->Control-->Solver Computer---->MyComputer ???

 

Will I get 2 options to solve, if say My Laptop has CFD 2013 & CFD 2014 ? or It will recognize only solvers across computers.

 

Many Thanks

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
OmkarJ
Posts: 437
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: Multi-Solver !!!

11-22-2013 03:56 AM in reply to: ajay.s

How about defining one of the Solver computers  as MyComputer with two cores? You can thus use the same in both 2013 and 2014, with each choosing two cores (assuming you have 4 physical cores). I tried doing this on our cluster (using half number of cores for each job) but in my experience running parallel jobs can be tricky and this is not robust. 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Multi-Solver !!!

11-22-2013 04:54 AM in reply to: ajay.s

I'm not quite sure what you're asking at this point

 

The Solver Computer list will list out any computers you've put in there for remote solving (or even locally solving with less than default number of cores).


You will not be able to run the 2013 solvers from 2014, and likewise you will not be able to run the 2014 solvers from 2013.  You can only run the solvers from their respective versions.

 

As Omkar mentioned you could (assuming 4 physical core machine) run 2014 and 2013 independently such that you assign each one to 2 cores, but as I mentioned this will require that you have sufficient licensing to run this at the same time

 

Apolo

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
ajay.s
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎08-13-2013

Re: Multi-Solver !!!

11-22-2013 04:59 AM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg

Dear Omkar & Apolo,

 

Many Thanks...

 

I was thinking abt merging both version solvers and you made it clear..

 

Regards,

Ajay

Please use plain text.