Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Active Member
jiao.wang
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-15-2013
Accepted Solution

MSDOS Solve command for SimCFD

145 Views, 5 Replies
10-16-2013 02:29 AM

Hi guys, we are trying to development a HPC solution. I want to submit a SimCFD job from webpage. Is there any way to sumit a SimCFD job via command line? Is it SimCFDSolver.exe? How to config it to submit a computing job?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Solve command for SimCFD

10-16-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: jiao.wang
Hi Jiao,

What pain point are you trying to solve with sending jobs from a webpage?

Thanks,


Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Active Member
jiao.wang
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-15-2013

Re: Solve command for SimCFD

10-16-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: Royce_adsk

Hi Royce,

 

The concept to submit SimCFD job from HPC web portal is to input necessary job parameters and attributes in webpage, and with "Submit" command clicked, web portal will help to generate a SimCFD solver command line (with parameters and attributes included), and  then web portal will send this request with command line to job manager to identity computing nodes to solve.

 

Obviously we are expecting it is possible to submit a SimCFD computing job via using command line in MS DOS system. If this is possible, it will be possible to generate such kind of command line from HPC web portal, and then submit to HPC job manager to request computing in computing nodes.

 

I tried to submit a job in to run SimCFDSolver.exe -x abc -y def -z jik in MS DOS, but always failed. So we want to know if there is any guideline you can share with us how to submit a solving job via MS DOS command line. Thank you, 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Solve command for SimCFD

10-16-2013 08:24 AM in reply to: jiao.wang

Submitting a job through MSDOS is not possible, unfortunately.

 

What you would need to do is use the python scripting API to manage sending the job from the local machine to the remote computer.

 

As a user though, if you use the solution monitor in conjunction with adding all the possible remote computers you should be able to choose which computer you would want to solve your job without the need of a web job manager.  There is also the Solver Manager built in to the UI where you can easily pick which computers you would want your jobs sent to.

 



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Active Member
jiao.wang
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-15-2013

Re: Solve command for SimCFD

10-16-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: Royce_adsk
This works for internal users in simple way. But we want to better control shared computing resource. These shared computing resource is not only for SimCFD, but also for other CAE simulation. Job queue is expected to be monitored to know resource or license shortage.

BTW, what will happen if two SimCFD users select one remote server for computing at same time, is there a queue generated automatically between them?

Wang Jiao
Global Engineering Systems
+86-18621820828 Mobile
Sent from mobile phone
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Solve command for SimCFD

10-18-2013 05:48 AM in reply to: jiao.wang
Hi Wang,

Yes! There is a queue system to manage both users sending jobs to that computer.

-Royce


Royce Abel
Please use plain text.