Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Member
mark_youmans
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Accepted Solution

Meshpro fails to launch in Pro/E WF4

408 Views, 3 Replies
09-07-2011 12:48 PM

Hello,

 

I am using Pro/Engineer Wildfire 4 (M100), and cannot get the Add-in to launch Autodesk Sim 2012 through Pro/E to work on my 64-bit computer. It works fine on my 32-bit computer. It didn't install into Pro/E when I installed Autodesk Sim 2012, so I manually added the protk.dat to the Text folder of Pro/E, and also manually placed the meshpro_wf40.dll into the toplevel Autodesk folder. When I launch Pro/E, it errors when loading this add-in ("meshpro failed to start"). I tried modifying the locations, etc., but nothing fixed it.

 

I then copied the protk.dat and meshpro_wf40.dll from my 32-bit cpu, and now the add-in will launch within ProE and I get the menu dropdown for Autodesk Sim 2012, but when I try to launch an active model, the launch tools come up as normal, but then when I hit "launch active model" nothing happens. Pro/E seems to be functioning fine, but Autodesk Sim 2012 never comes up.

 

Thanks for the help,

Mark

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Meshpro fails to launch in Pro/E WF4

09-07-2011 03:04 PM in reply to: mark_youmans

Mark

From the sounds of it I would say the simple fix is that you might not have your Working Directory set as that is the typical symptoms of having nothing happen when clicking "Launch Avtice model"

 

As far as the setup, from what I'm reading I take it you have installed the 32bit edition of WF4? If it is working with the 32bit dll and we did not automatically set it up I would imagine this is the case. If you have 64bit WF4 with 64bit Simulation CFD we will then auto-detect it and set up the launcher.

 

Let us know if you continue to have issues with this

 

Apolo

Please use plain text.
Member
mark_youmans
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Meshpro fails to launch in Pro/E WF4

09-07-2011 03:21 PM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg

Hi Apolo,

 

I wish it was that simple, but I am setting the working directory. If I don't set the working directory I do get a completely different error ("cannot find the model in the working directory...").

 

Sorry I wasn't clear on the 32-bit vs. 64-bit. I have two seperate computers with the software (both WF4 and Sim CFD)installed on both- one is a 32-bit machine and the other is a 64-bit machine (with the appropriate 32/64 Sim CFD installed on each, and both with WF4 on them).

So, on my 32-bit computer, it all works fine and dandy. On my 64-bit, no luck as installed. Thus, I tried using the 32-bit dll on my 64-bit cpu, and at least the add-in works to start, but won't launch. If I use the original 64-bit dll on the 64-bit cpu, the add-in errors out at the launch of WF4 and doesn't work at all. Hopefully that explains my situation better.

 

Thanks again,

Mark

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Meshpro fails to launch in Pro/E WF4

10-17-2011 08:33 AM in reply to: mark_youmans

Issue here was that we were dealing with a mix of 32bit Pro/e and 64bit CFD

 

64bit CFD supports 64bit cad while 32bit CFD supports 32bit cad

 

To get the launcher working updating to 64bit WF4 would be required.

Currently saving the model and using the direct load (via File-New) is a valid workaround

 

Apolo

Please use plain text.