Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Contributor
gauravsuri
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Accepted Solution

Launching CFD from within Inventor

528 Views, 3 Replies
03-20-2012 02:14 PM

Hello

 

Does anyone have experience with setting up Inventor so that Simulation CFD shows up in the top menu? It has dissappeared for me.


Thanks in advance,

-Gaurav Suri

Please use plain text.
Employee
derrek.cooper
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎04-06-2011

Re: Launching CFD from within Inventor

03-20-2012 09:59 PM in reply to: gauravsuri

hello.. in the install folder is a utility called SimCFDConfig.exe, run that and it should notice Inventor is installed and will place the necessary files where you need them. If that doesn't work, may want to ping support and they can give you the manual file copying method.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Launching CFD from within Inventor

03-22-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: gauravsuri

Assuming this is properly matched 64bit Inventor 2012 and 64bit CFD 2012, you can manually run the following to try manually setting up the launcher.
Navigate to:
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Simulation CFD 2012\Launchers\Inventor\
and (if Win7 right-click "Run as Admin") on the
InventorLauncher.bat

 

 

Please use plain text.
Active Member
mbraun
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-03-2013

Re: Launching CFD from within Inventor

04-02-2014 11:44 AM in reply to: gauravsuri

Not sure if this still works with newer versions of CFD. I ran into the same issue earlier today and was able to get the export to sim CFD ribbon option in inventor by updating both Inventor and Sim CFD with the autodesk installer from add/remove programs. 

Please use plain text.