Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Member
812D1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Accepted Solution

issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

355 Views, 9 Replies
05-29-2013 07:12 PM

I have simulated the pressure of a wing in SIM CFD.

then I wanted to transmit the pressure results to MECH by the app(SIM CFD TO MECH).

Following message was showed in the output bar.

FEA Transfer ... Started

FEA Transfer ... Process Input Files

FEA Transfer ... Process Input Files: Nodes

FEA Transfer ... Process Input Files: Elements

FEA Transfer ... Process Input Files: Elements Condition

FEA Transfer ... Preliminary Data Processing

FEA Transfer ... Centroid Location

FEA Transfer ... Calculate Centroid Pressure

**** This operation could take some time please be patient ****

Several minutes later,  nothing happened.  There was no finished message.

I have tried several times.

Can you help me?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

05-30-2013 05:07 AM in reply to: 812D1

We have seen this issue and have logged an enhancement for the app.

 

This comes down to language preferences for list seperators.

As we try to read the csv files, we are looking for and assuming a comma (,) as the delimiter. In some system settings the semicolon (:smileywink: is used in stead and as a result the process stops.

 

Open the csv file with a text editor and verify if you have ; or , as the delimiter between each value.

 

If you have a ; then you will have to replace all ; with , (Text Editors like Notepad++ have a Find and replace all to avoid manually doing this )

 

Depending on how large the csv files are and how many nodes that are trying to get mapped this process can take a little bit of time. On some larger models on my laptop I have seen this process take 10-15min.

 

Apolo

 

Please use plain text.
Member
812D1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

05-30-2013 07:38 PM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg

Thank for your reply.

I have read the .csv file,and there was no ";"

My colleague did the same things, but the APP could work on his computer.

Our system are same.

Now, I am confused.

 

Please use plain text.
Member
812D1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

06-02-2013 06:23 PM in reply to: 812D1

Hi!

Now, my computer can't use the APP.

However, my colleague could. I can't find why.

After the APP installed, there is no the APP showed in my Autodesk exchange APP Manager.

What's the problem?

Could you give me a hand?

Thanks.

 

Please use plain text.
Active Member
sbcho
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-14-2013

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

10-24-2013 03:20 AM in reply to: 812D1

Hello.

 

CFD icon -> click "right mouse button" -> start the administator -> start "cfd to mech" -> run.

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Member
yangjy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-20-2013

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

10-24-2013 08:07 PM in reply to: sbcho

Thank you very much.

I have solved this problem with your advise.

Please use plain text.
Member
flyyyc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

11-12-2013 07:34 PM in reply to: 812D1

Hi,

I have also had the exact same error.  I have checked and the nodes file uses commas, and I have rerun the simulation, made the model smaller, even uninstalled and reinstalled the program.  Has anybody found a solution to this?

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
marco.mueller
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

11-13-2013 05:00 AM in reply to: flyyyc

system.png

 

Change your "system language settings format" to english like in the attached image BEFORE exporting the SimMech file.

 

If you do not change that: even if you replace the semicolons (or whatever is used) manually and the mapping works, you will find later on that the results cannot be re-imported to SimMech.

Please use plain text.
Member
flyyyc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

11-14-2013 07:44 PM in reply to: marco.mueller

Thanks for the reply,

I am just wondering because I am a native English speaker and my program runs in English, so that shouldn't be a problem.

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Member
flyyyc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: issue of the APP-SIM CFD TO MECH

12-16-2013 03:54 PM in reply to: flyyyc

I am still having trouble with this, and I am wondering if it is because in CFD I created an extended volume. Does anybody have any knowledge on this?

Thanks

Please use plain text.