Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Active Member
jvbrad
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-21-2011
Accepted Solution

HPC cluster question

912 Views, 4 Replies
09-22-2011 07:35 AM

Hi all

 

  I've been asked to look into the possibility of setting up a small cluster using Windows HPC Server 2008R2, and running Autodesk Simulation CFD on it.

 

  Apologies for the simple question (I'm from the IT side, not the engineering side!) - please could someone explain how an end-user would interact with such a system. Can they have the GUI of Simulation CFD on their workstation, and submit jobs to the cluster without having to log in to the head node itself? Or does a user have to remote-desktop (or physically) log in to the headnode and run Simulation CFD from there?

 

Many thanks,

James.

 

Please use plain text.
Employee
derrek.cooper
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎04-06-2011

Re: HPC cluster question

09-22-2011 08:45 AM in reply to: jvbrad

Hi James.. Most users setup and review their models on a laptop/workstation and "submit" the computation to a cluster. Alternatively, you could remote desktop if you wish, but graphics performance will not be great. So, the preferred is to set it up as it was intended via a client-server relationship. Here are some instructions on how to set it up

 

http://www.cfdesign.com/Support/CustomerPortal/AnswerSystem/KnowledgeBase.aspx?solutionid=5013000000...

Please use plain text.
Active Member
jvbrad
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: HPC cluster question

09-23-2011 03:41 AM in reply to: derrek.cooper

Hi Derrek

 

  Thanks for your reply, and for that document - it's extremely useful.

 

  If I may, I do have a follow-up question. In the case of submitting a model for computation on a remote resource (eg: a cluster), what are the licensing implications? Do both the cluster and the engineer's workstation need separate licenses, even though the engineer's workstation will not actually be running CFdcalc? Again, sorry for the simplistic questions! 

 

Thanks again,

James.

 

Please use plain text.
Employee
derrek.cooper
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎04-06-2011

Re: HPC cluster question

09-23-2011 04:48 AM in reply to: jvbrad

good question.. CFD 2012, it is all one license. In previous releases, an "HPC module" was required

Please use plain text.
Active Member
jvbrad
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: HPC cluster question

09-28-2011 02:08 AM in reply to: derrek.cooper

Thanks Derrek.

 

That's interesting about the HPC module - the "Simulation CFD Brochure" on the website still says that the HPC module is required. Either way, many thanks for your help.

 

James.

 

Please use plain text.