Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
New Member
jim.clark
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Accepted Solution

How to optimize RAM and specify which CPU to run simulations on

791 Views, 2 Replies
11-30-2011 02:32 PM

My computer has two quad cores.  Our S-CFD "Simulation CFD" (CFDesign) license only supports 1 CPU.  Each quad core has 6-RAM slots available to each independent quad core.

 

I want to maximize my RAM, but I only need to populate the RAM on that one CPU.

 

Is there a way to specify which CPU "S-CFD" (CFDesign) is to use during simulation to make sure it only uses that one CPU during the bulk of the analysis?

Please use plain text.
Alumni
marco.mueller
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-30-2011

Re: How to optimize RAM and specify which CPU to run simulations on

12-01-2011 12:54 AM in reply to: jim.clark

I'm not sure if I get exactly what you want, but the following topic describes how to address a certain number of cores (at the end of the first post):

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Simulation-CFD/Setting-up-Fast-Track/td-p/3211994

 

Is that sufficient? Why do you want to use only one CPU? For your machine it would be possible to use all cores.



Marco Müller
Product Support Specialist
Digital Simulation
Autodesk, Inc.
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 645
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: How to optimize RAM and specify which CPU to run simulations on

12-06-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: jim.clark

Is there a way to specify which CPU "S-CFD" (CFDesign) is to use during simulation to make sure it only uses that one CPU during the bulk of the analysis?

 

To answer your question, I do not believe there is a way to specify which CPU is used during solve.

 

Also, I believe you are mistaken about your license limitation, you should be able to use all 8 cores on that computer with Simulation CFD 2012.

 

-Royce



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.