Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Member
XPMechEngr
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Accepted Solution

Does CFD2013 depends on RAM supported by a 32bit & 64bit OS

181 Views, 2 Replies
11-12-2012 02:07 AM

Hi,

 

I have upgraded my hardware to 16gb RAM, but it seems windows 7 32-bit utilizes on a max of 4gb so the rest is unusable. I'd like to understand if CFD has a feature to use the actual physical memory of 16GB installed.

Does changing to a 64-bit OS platform have a better impact to utilize the memory RAM for CFD.

 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
wildej
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎08-25-2011

Re: Does CFD2013 depends on RAM supported by a 32bit & 64bit OS

11-12-2012 04:25 AM in reply to: XPMechEngr

Hi,

 

The limitation here is the 32bit OS, there is no way to access it on a 32bit system.

If you move to 64bit then yes, we would be able to access the additional RAM.



Jon Wilde
Please use plain text.
Member
XPMechEngr
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-25-2012

Re: Does CFD2013 depends on RAM supported by a 32bit & 64bit OS

11-21-2012 07:27 PM in reply to: wildej

Thanks for this info. I've upgraded to 64bit platform and able to utilize all my RAM capacity now.

Please use plain text.