Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Active Member
mike.stroup
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Accepted Solution

CFD export to FEA

133 Views, 2 Replies
08-29-2013 11:58 AM

I can't remember how to export pressure results on a surface to FEA!!!

 

HELP!!

 

(Specifically for Creo Simulate [Mechanica])

Please use plain text.
Product Support
hennebm
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: CFD export to FEA

08-30-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: mike.stroup

Mike,

You should see the fnf files outputted automatically (in the solver directory) such that you would use that in Mechanica

Please use plain text.
Active Member
mike.stroup
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Re: CFD export to FEA

08-30-2013 02:59 PM in reply to: hennebm

Yes... What I really forgot is that the simulation must be an assembly... not just the domain.. but the domain and another "Part".. like a solid....

Please use plain text.