Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Active Member
adesk360
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-22-2012
Accepted Solution

Cannot refine the grid size in "save table"

123 Views, 2 Replies
01-28-2013 12:10 PM

The grid spacing option does not work in the Plane Control page to save daat as table. any suggestion what to do? 

 

P.S. snapshot attached.

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
ilyas
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎06-13-2012

Re: Cannot refine the grid size in "save table"

01-28-2013 11:52 PM in reply to: adesk360

Hi,

 

Try enabling the Vector Settings to show any vector results. After that, you should be able to adjust the grid spacing slider bar.

 

Regards

Ilyas

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Cannot refine the grid size in "save table"

02-01-2013 01:03 PM in reply to: ilyas

To be able to adjust the Grid Spacing, you either need to have Vectors on, or set the Appearance to Shaded Grid or Outline Grid.

In your image your Appearance was set to Shaded, so the Grid Spacing had nothing to control and as such is greyed out.

Please use plain text.