Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Contributor
csjhun
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Accepted Solution

8 core machine uses only 4 cores

266 Views, 4 Replies
10-16-2013 02:19 PM

Lately, I added the 2nd processor that has 4 cores resulting in total 8 cores.

But, the solver still uses only four cores. What am I missing? 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 618
Registered: ‎01-19-2009

Re: 8 core machine uses only 4 cores

10-16-2013 11:12 PM in reply to: csjhun
Hi,
Maybe your cores are multi threaded.
CFD only uses the physical cores.
Dan
Please use plain text.
Contributor
csjhun
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Re: 8 core machine uses only 4 cores

10-17-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: csjhun

I'm 100% positive that it's not multithreading. Again, I put two (identical) physical processors (each of them has 4 cores).

I have both CFD 2013 SP1 and CFD 2014 on my machine; interestingly enough, I can run both versions at the same time, say, one uses 4 cores, and the other uses another 4 cores. Any explanations? 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 626
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: 8 core machine uses only 4 cores

10-18-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: csjhun

You will probably need to run SimCFDConfig.exe at this time for the installation to update it settings.

 

When you do run this program run it with right click - 'run as administrator'. 

 

Also, delete this file before you run the configuration program: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Simulation CFD 2014\SystemInfo2014.xml

 

Let us know if that fixes the issue!

 

Thanks,



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Contributor
csjhun
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-24-2013

Re: 8 core machine uses only 4 cores

10-23-2013 11:16 AM in reply to: csjhun

It worked. Thanks, Royce.

Please use plain text.