Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
arailos
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-26-2010

WRONG subnature in load types in Robot 2013 and no 3D model from win/snow loads

254 Views, 2 Replies
07-05-2012 08:46 AM

I have noticed a major dofference between robot 2012 and 2013 when defining subnature in the load types window.

As you can see from the images below in 2012 subnatures are defined as expected but in 2013 there are wrong subnature types in live,snow,wind etc load types...

Is there an option that can fix the problem?

 

I get wrong load combinations because of that.......

 

One more thing that I noticed in 2013 is that when I try to generate a 3D model automatically from wind/snow loads the model is not produced....

 

live2013_no subnature.png

 

In subnature it says structural. It should say category A etc according to EC1

 

live2012_live_yes_subnature.png

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
arailos
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-26-2010

Re: WRONG subnature in load types in Robot 2013 and no 3D model from win/snow lo

07-05-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: arailos

I installed service pack 1 and I have seen that load types have been corrected but I still can't produce 3D model from wind/snow loads 3Dgeneration......

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,235
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: WRONG subnature in load types in Robot 2013 and no 3D model from win/snow lo

07-06-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: arailos

Select code NV 65 02/09



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.