Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Wind Load

12-20-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: refaat

Are the loads transfered from CBS to Robot?

 

Thanks

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,849
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Wind Load

12-20-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: gustavo.c.vasconcellos

You can export models (with loads) from CBS to Robot or calcalculate them in CBS using Robot or its calculation engine.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Contributor
toha_mh
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: Wind Load

12-25-2012 02:12 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thanks to everybody. I defined the wind loads manually on claddings as Artur suggested. But still there are a few problems.

 

1. If there are shear walls in some parts of a face, should I need to draw cladding over the shear walls also or I can stop at the beginning edge of shear wall?

 

2. After I defined all the wind loads, it takes too much time to calculate. Before applying wind load it took 5.5 minutes, but now it takes 20 minutes. And most of this time is consumed in "applying loads" stage. Is it normal, or there is any problem?

 

I mean, upto now I only defined loads for each cases separately. When I combine them, then it will take even more time.

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Wind Load

12-25-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: toha_mh

Toah_mh

 

as I said before, I use NV code and it doesn't take to much time to calculate. Just give a try.

 

Thanks

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.
Contributor
toha_mh
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: Wind Load

12-26-2012 01:37 AM in reply to: gustavo.c.vasconcellos

Hi, can you please give a short instruction how I can use it? I don't have any idea?

Please use plain text.