Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Accepted Solution

Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

640 Views, 16 Replies
06-04-2012 06:53 AM

I have little over four months of experience in Revit and I'm currently working on a dam project which requires me to use very specific types of wall profiles. These are thick concrete blocks which I created with generic models. Regular walls are used to support the blocks at few meters interval.

Capture.JPG

Here's the problem: If I want to export my model into Robot for structural analysis these components are missing (the walls appear fine). 

Capture3.JPG

 

Is it not possible to export Generic Models like these from Revit to Robot?

In that case any suggestions on how to get around that problem are well appreciated. Thank you in advance.

Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-06-2012 01:13 AM in reply to: hms3

Is it not possible to export Generic Models like these from Revit to Robot?

 

Generic Models can be imported (Open \ file type *.sat) as ACIS sat files only.

 

sat.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-06-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Thank you very much for the good tip.

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-08-2012 01:59 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I'm having a problem when I want to assign properties to the panel that are imported to Robot like this. For example if I want to convert the panels to concrete walls with 400 mm thickness the program won't allow me.

Any ideas?

 

Thank you in advance. 

Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-08-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: hms3

Panel?

I guess it should be solid.



Rafal Gaweda
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-08-2012 02:55 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

All of the Structure objects in Robot are assigned as Panels.

 

mynd.JPG

 

I can assign the object as a wall and I can choose a reinforcement type, but that's all. It doesn´t assign material, thickness etc. which I would need to perform the analysis.

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-08-2012 02:56 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

This picture is probably more helpful

 

mynd.JPG

Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-08-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: hms3

Send me this file.



Rafal Gaweda
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-08-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

The Robot file zipped....

Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Transferring Generic Models from Revit to Robot

06-11-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: hms3

Please send me sat file.



Rafal Gaweda