Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
*Expert Elite*
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Accepted Solution

TABLE FILTER

156 Views, 4 Replies
08-01-2012 07:54 AM

Hi group members,

 

Anyone of you know the reason why the filter for the selection of tables doesn't works on Robot 2013? For example, if I select two beams and ask for the table of forces only on them, Robot returns the table of forces for all the bars of the structure. Is this a bug for the 2013 version? Is there some setting to do?

 

many greatings.FILTRO.JPG


PasProStudio

Structural + Detailing engineers
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,471
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: TABLE FILTER

08-01-2012 07:57 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790

Anyone of you know the reason why the filter for the selection of tables doesn't works on Robot 2013? For example, if I select two beams and ask for the table of forces only on them, Robot returns the table of forces for all the bars of the structure. Is this a bug for the 2013 version? Is there some setting to do?

 


It works like that: http://screencast.com/t/Q3TH4FuQk



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎07-06-2011

Re: TABLE FILTER

08-01-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hi Rafal,

 

i perfectly know how to use this command, I'm a Robot user since version 17.5. I only pointed out that on my PC, with   the 2013 version installed, this function does not work...as in the previous version...

 

Regards


PasProStudio

Structural + Detailing engineers
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,471
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: TABLE FILTER

08-02-2012 12:16 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790

clear windows %temp% folder , clear  cfgusr folder before next robot start



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎07-06-2011

Re: TABLE FILTER

08-02-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Thanks for your suggestion, i've removed only the *.tbl files in the cfgusr folder, and everything it work correctly. When i clear all the content of the cfgusr folder i lose all the personalization for command, keyboard, visualization and much much more...

 

Thk


PasProStudio

Structural + Detailing engineers
Please use plain text.