Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Mentor
HoshangMustafa
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: Spiral stair slab

01-21-2013 07:24 PM in reply to: sergey.churilov

The type of structure is Building Design.

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,115
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Spiral stair slab

01-22-2013 12:30 AM in reply to: HoshangMustafa

You have two possibilities:

 

1. Temporarily change the model type to Shell (Geometry > Structure type) and access these commands

2. Add them to menu as described in:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Moving-loads/m-p/3740653

or

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Panel-Cuts/m-p/3181558

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
HoshangMustafa
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: Spiral stair slab

01-22-2013 09:40 AM in reply to: HoshangMustafa

Thanx

Accept as answer

Please use plain text.
Active Member
ce_ng2012
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-20-2013

Re: Spiral stair slab

10-18-2013 05:15 PM in reply to: sergey.churilov

Hi to you all

 

I was searching the internet about how to model spiral stairs in robot, then I found this group, i try to do the same steps you explain but unfortunately it doesn't work, so i hope if you could explain it more clearly especially the part related to drawing a horizontal line = stair width (what is the command you use in robot), by the way i use polyline command & it doesn't work

 

thanks in advance

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 529
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Spiral stair slab

10-23-2013 01:16 AM in reply to: ce_ng2012

See the video posted by Romanich in the message 4 - he has made it for horizontal line or polyline.

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Member
ce_ng2012
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-20-2013

Re: Spiral stair slab

10-23-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: pp2008

Hi

 

Thank you for your reply but I have seen the video in message four it starts with using the object modification without showing how the horizontal line was drawn.

 

my best regards

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 653
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Spiral stair slab

10-23-2013 07:05 PM in reply to: ce_ng2012

It's not so difficult.

 

Menu Bar--------------->Geometry------------->objects--------------> polyline - contour. 

 

Choose Polyline.  Draw a line.  Press apply. 

 

Did you actually try this before posting the question?

 

Tony

Please use plain text.
Active Member
ce_ng2012
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-20-2013

Re: Spiral stair slab

10-24-2013 01:09 PM in reply to: HoshangMustafa

of course I try this command its not a new to me but when I draw the line or polyline there is nothing appear on the screen , and of course I change my display settings to make this line appear but there is nothing on the screen.

 

thanks

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 529
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Spiral stair slab

10-25-2013 12:53 AM in reply to: ce_ng2012

See this video showing some operations preceding the operations shown by Romanich, i.e:

1/ selecting shell structure,

2/ defining vertical bar (used only for snapping) and horizontal polyline in XZ plane (Y=0)

3/ switching to 3D view

...

 

I have defined the polyline snapping to grid in planar XZ projection. If you define it by the input of coordinates it may be not displayed if it is out of the working plane.

 



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Member
ce_ng2012
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-20-2013

Re: Spiral stair slab

10-26-2013 05:29 PM in reply to: HoshangMustafa

Thank you very much for the video you have made, I have done every step in the video but the problem is that the polyline that i draw dosn't appear on the screen and i use the grid to pick the points for the polyline not coordinates.

 

If i use contour to draw it appears the lines but if i use (polyline or line) there is nothing appear on the screen.

 

I keep searching the net looking for a solution to this problem but i didn't find any thing

 

best regards

Please use plain text.