Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
bjornhgr
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-28-2011

Seismic load cases in combinations

387 Views, 3 Replies
12-12-2011 01:09 AM

I have defined several load cases including seismic ones. When making automatic combinations the first time, all went well. However, after sending to Revit for a few ajustments and updating back to Robot, the seismic cases are no longer included in combinations. Why could this be?

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,235
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Seismic load cases in combinations

12-12-2011 01:32 AM in reply to: bjornhgr

Hi

 

Any chance to upload the files or send them to us?

On my test model everything works fine.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
bjornhgr
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-28-2011

Re: Seismic load cases in combinations

12-12-2011 01:36 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

The file is pretty huge, so I 'm not sure sending is easily accomplished. I've managed to include them by redefining the seismic cases, which is not a big problem. I was just wondering if there was some kind of "thing" with seismic cases that I didn't know about.

 

Did you also try the back-and-forth-to-Revit part?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,235
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Seismic load cases in combinations

12-12-2011 01:52 AM in reply to: bjornhgr

I have checked manual combinations but in case of automatic comobinations the relations are misssing:

Set them again as shown below

 

relations.jpg

 

or generate manual combinations basing on automatic combination generator (of course set \ check relation first):

 

autom.jpg

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.