Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,289
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Rounding up coordinates (API)

2144 Views, 39 Replies
04-25-2012 08:35 AM

I am attaching small addin (private, not ADSK) for rounding up coordinates in Robot

You can add it to add-ins menu:

- as dll (the fastest method of getting results from robot) basing on dll_1.zip from this thread starting from point 13

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Creating-DLL-for-API-and-making-it-available...

- as exe

or by running exe

 

It seems to work OK.

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
sergey.churilov
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

04-25-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Does this add-in applies to node coordinates only or contour panel points are also included in the rounding up?

Please use plain text.
Mentor
Rafacascudo
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

04-25-2012 12:39 PM in reply to: sergey.churilov
it will round up everything.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
igos
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-05-2011

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

07-31-2012 10:40 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hello, Rafal

Thank you for the solution. Unfortunally, it doesn't work on my PC (not exe, nor dll). OS is Windows 7 x64, RSA 2013 SP1.

I have obtained this error (please, see file error.png)

Log of exe error in file LOG.txt

If you need any additional info, please, let me know. 

Thank you in advance!

 

http://ru.linkedin.com/pub/igor-saltykov/26/8b7/8a6
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,289
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

08-01-2012 12:49 AM in reply to: igos
Igor,

I have obtained this error (please, see file error.png)

 

Try this:

Start Command Prompt as Admin (from rigth hand mouse menu) then unregister and register robot exe as decribed here:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/VBA-Excel-macro-for-any-object-geometry-modi... - message 8/9

 

 

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
igos
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-05-2011

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

08-11-2012 10:41 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Rafal, thanks a lot for your support!

http://ru.linkedin.com/pub/igor-saltykov/26/8b7/8a6
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

08-12-2012 06:40 PM in reply to: igos

Rafal,

 

I have Robot 2012 and 2013 installed on my PC.  I installed your add in and it works OK on 2013, but when I try to use it on 2012 I get the following error......................

 

2.JPG

 

Is this because the add in is already "registered" to 2013?

 

Tony

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,289
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

08-20-2012 02:32 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Is this because the add in is already "registered" to 2013?

 

 

Can be. Please register v 2012

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/VBA-Excel-macro-for-any-object-geometry-modi... - message 8

 

(command line must be run in Admin mode: message 6 http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/API-error/m-p/3518984/highlight/true#M5791)

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
dc
New Member
dc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

09-13-2012 06:44 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I downloaded the roundingup.zip nad run add-ins in robot , it listed on add-ins, but clicked it do not run.

 

Mike

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,289
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Rounding up coordinates (API)

09-13-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: dc

Example movie: http://screencast.com/t/CFsS8hljU9Ik

Sometimes click twice on Round Up button



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.