Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
simon.roberts1234
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-07-2011

Robot / Revit Intergration

529 Views, 2 Replies
06-07-2011 05:57 AM

 

Hi all, my company want to start using Robot analysis with Revit.

I have Revit on my machine and my colleague has Robot on his, would we be able to do the analysis or do we both have to have both Robot & Revit on our machines to import / export the data, and If so how do we do it?

 

cheers

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Robot / Revit Intergration

06-07-2011 06:25 AM in reply to: simon.roberts1234

Hi,

basic requirements in short:

1/ Necessary to install Revit Structure and Robot of the same version (for instance 2011) on the same machine

2/ Necessary to download and install Revit Structure Extensions for appropriate version of Revit from Subscription Center

3/ After installation the link is available from Revit: It is visible as Integration with Robot Structural Analysis in Add-Ins> Extensions Manager (RST 2011)

4/ If Robot license is not available on the machine with Revit and Robot cannot be run there then it is necesary to run the link activating "Use Autodesk Robot Structural Analysis RTD file" check-box. It will result in exporting/importing directly to/from RTD file without opening Robot.

It is also possible to use License Transfer Utility to temporarily transfer Robot license to machine with Revit

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Contributor
simon.roberts1234
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-07-2011

Re: Robot / Revit Intergration

06-07-2011 06:29 AM in reply to: pp2008

Thankyou for you answer Pawel.

 

Great Help

Please use plain text.