Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Member
anton.belyakov
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Accepted Solution

Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

904 Views, 19 Replies
09-18-2012 01:55 AM

Hello! My company is working on increasing the speed of calculations in Robot. So the question is will the program work on 2 processor (not 2 core)  workstation and will it increase the performance of the programm? Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,604
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-18-2012 02:11 AM in reply to: anton.belyakov

There is no difference if you use multi core processor or multi processor machine

 

 

Here is the document which operations are \ can be run on separate core \ processor

 

In some cases Robot can use multiple processors. For instance the
following operations in Robot are run as separate threads :
1/ FEM analysis
2/ calculations of theoretical reinforcement in plates
3/ calculations of theoretical reinforcement in bars
4/ each calculations of steel/aluminium/timber design

Each of these threads can use up to 100% of resources of one processor.

So for instance for FEM analysis the advantages of several
processors are not very significant (solver can use only one processor
except multithreaded solver)
but if you perform some other operations (like viewing, sorting tables,
analysing graphical views, selecting some objects, etc.) during analysis
Robot will be faster because solver will use one processor and second
processor will be used for these operations.
Similar situation concerns speed of Robot when performing operations 2/
3/ 4/.

Higher advantages can be obtained when performing simultaneously
operations 2/ 3/ 4/ - each of them can be performed by different
processor.

Moreover as concerns operation 4/ (steel/aluminium/timber design) user
can start several such calculations simultaneously with for instance
different list of members or groups and each of them can be performed by
different processor.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
anton.belyakov
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-09-2012

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-18-2012 02:35 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Thank you for such a detailed answer.

Please use plain text.
Active Member
lythetich
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-11-2013 08:30 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hello,

i have just read your answers for this issues, but i have one questions for "Product Support", how long we can use GPU to caculate for "Robot, Revit" or processing some thing interdepand caculation for " Autodesk Product" ???

 

i have wait too long since the GPU workstation release by Nvidia.

 

we will very happiness for this ....

 

now,sleep... dreaming...working and waiting.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,604
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-11-2013 11:22 PM in reply to: lythetich

i have just read your answers for this issues, but i have one questions for "Product Support", how long we can use GPU to caculate for "Robot, Revit" or processing some thing interdepand caculation for " Autodesk Product" ???

 

I am afraid I do not understant.

CPU is used as long as required by program, sometimes a few seconds, sometimes minutes, hours, days. It depends on model size and type and number of cases to ba calculated.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
lythetich
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-12-2013 01:07 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Dear,

 

in here, i taking about "caculation" is mean " Big and complex caculations".

for example: when i creating or copying some or more objects in "Autocad Structures Detailing", it will be re-caculate for all, but so strange, in the "Duo Core CPU and HDD normal" vs "Xeon CPU and SSD" not so diffrence. ( of couse two computers have a lot of difference at all )

 

And the issues in here, is not a Hardware fail.

 

comeback to the Autodesk Robot, it's still not so diffrence.

So, Why we don't make a change, Autodesk and Nvidia, sit together, and talking about this issues, and more issues to make something bigger, something faster, we have paid a lot of money per years to buy an Autodesk Product for what? Beause i believed Autodest can do anything we need.

 

Yes, i'm talking about GPU Computing Technology for Autodest Robot, and more Autodesk products.

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,604
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-12-2013 01:38 AM in reply to: lythetich
 

in here, i taking about "caculation" is mean " Big and complex caculations".

for example: when i creating or copying some or more objects in "Autocad Structures Detailing", it will be re-caculate for all, but so strange, in the "Duo Core CPU and HDD normal" vs "Xeon CPU and SSD" not so diffrence. ( of couse two computers have a lot of difference at all )

 

Send me model I can tell you how it works on our computers

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
lythetich
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-13-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

okie,

 

The first one:

 

Mainboard: Socket 775 

CPU: core 2 dou E7800

RAM: 4GB bus 667

HDD 5400rpm

VGA: Intel 

Windows XP 32bit SP 3

AutoCAD Structures Detailing 2012

 

The second:

 

Mainboard: socket 1155

CPU: Xeon E1230v3

RAM: 8GB bus 1600

HDD: SSD Kingston 120GB

VGA: Quadro 2000 

Windows 7 Pro 64bit

AutoCAD Structural Detaing 2014

 

that is summary, please tell me something you want make to know about it. 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,604
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-13-2013 02:23 AM in reply to: lythetich

???????????????



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
lythetich
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Robot on 2 or more processor workstation

09-22-2013 04:36 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda
sorry, i'm so stupid for "model" mean, so sorry,
but the model processing in my company is private, i can't send to you, or share it in the public,
but, there model is 50 floor building, so you can thinking, it's will be great. hi
Please use plain text.