Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

[Revit-Robot] No structural elements updated

134 Views, 4 Replies
05-26-2012 05:06 PM

Another day, another bug.

 

I am giving up on using the update future. Too many bugs... sorry, but this is pathetic. Instead of publishing that white paper about interoperability you should have published a list of features that actually work and do not work.

 

The bug:

1. Export to Robot.

2. Modify releases.

3. Update to Revit.

4. Learn that no changes has been made.

 

No struct eleme updated.png

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,070
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: [Revit-Robot] No structural elements updated

05-27-2012 11:42 PM in reply to: PatrickEC

For now releases are not updated.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: [Revit-Robot] No structural elements updated

05-27-2012 11:46 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Well, they are updated. Just the message says nothing is updated. Try this. Entire project, no selection.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,070
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: [Revit-Robot] No structural elements updated

05-28-2012 12:12 AM in reply to: PatrickEC

UUps, my mistake, I have used "do not use revit releases" to check it.

You are right , it works.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: [Revit-Robot] No structural elements updated

06-06-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Are there any other changes (other than releases) ingored by this warning message?

Please use plain text.