Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
New Member
teresa
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2012

Revit model to Robot Analysis program

286 Views, 5 Replies
10-23-2012 08:33 AM

Hi,

 

We have import a RC structure model from Revit.  However, we are experiencing some issues, below are our queries:

 

  1. BEAM POSITION:

Firstly, we have tried entering the RC beams using different settings in Revit before exporting the information (i.e. We have set beams at same levels as top of slab, centre and bottom of slab).  However, when we import the model into Robot, in all scenario, the centre of the beams are imported as if they are at the centre of the slab. 

 

I understand we have an offsets option to fix this (Geometry - Additional Attributes - Offsets).  However, can you confirm is this a bug in the software or are there any ways to put in the correct beam levels when we exporting the model?? 

 

2. CONNECTION BETWEEN BEAM AND SLAB:

 

Secondly, how can you ensure the structural elements (i.e. beam and slab) are joined properly in Robot?  The beams seems to acting on its own (i.e. not connected to the slab properly) in the analysis results from the model.  We have used the JOIN options in Revit before exporting and it seems to be connected before exporting.  We have also ensure the beam starting at the correct node.

 

3. LOCAL THICKENING

 

Is there a way to enter local thickening (i.e. instead of entering as a beam) to the slab?  If so, can you tell us how to do that?

 

Appreciate if you could help us out on the above.  Thanks!

 

Teresa

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Revit model to Robot Analysis program

10-23-2012 11:22 PM in reply to: teresa

Please send us Revit model to check.

(Keep in mind that robot imports analytical lines so check analytical lines locations in Revit model)



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,111
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Revit model to Robot Analysis program

10-23-2012 11:43 PM in reply to: teresa

3. LOCAL THICKENING

 

Is there a way to enter local thickening (i.e. instead of entering as a beam) to the slab?  If so, can you tell us how to do that?

 


 

Please check:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Column-head/m-p/3511404/

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
New Member
teresa
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2012

Re: Revit model to Robot Analysis program

10-24-2012 04:31 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Can you confirm your email address please?  Many thanks!

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Revit model to Robot Analysis program

10-25-2012 12:29 AM in reply to: teresa
 

I understand we have an offsets option to fix this (Geometry - Additional Attributes - Offsets).  

 

ofdis.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Revit model to Robot Analysis program

10-25-2012 02:01 AM in reply to: teresa
2. CONNECTION BETWEEN BEAM AND SLAB:

 

Secondly, how can you ensure the structural elements (i.e. beam and slab) are joined properly in Robot?  The beams seems to acting on its own (i.e. not connected to the slab properly) in the analysis results from the model.  We have used the JOIN options in Revit before exporting and it seems to be connected before exporting.  We have also ensure the beam starting at the correct node.

 

You are right, due to inaccuracies in model I suggest to enlarge model generation tolerance

 

tolter.jpg

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.