Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Member
jpn9
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2011

"lack of some section parameters"

229 Views, 5 Replies
10-24-2011 08:23 PM

I'm attempting to do steel frame design using RSA 2012. The calculation generates an error that says "Calculations have not been performed for members ( 1to31) due to lack of some section parameters". Can someone give me guidance into how I might solve this problem. Thanks

-James

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,946
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: "lack of some section parameters"

10-24-2011 11:33 PM in reply to: jpn9

What are the sections you assigned to these bars? Could you attach the compressed rtd file so that I could have a look at it please?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Member
jpn9
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2011

Re: "lack of some section parameters"

10-25-2011 11:42 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Absolutely. Most of my sections were TS2x2X.125 I believe. I have loaded these sections but it still says parameters are missing. Thanks for your prompt reply

-James

Please use plain text.
Member
jpn9
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2011

Re: "lack of some section parameters"

10-25-2011 12:20 PM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Apologies. The last attached file had undefined sections. This attachment does not.

-JN

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,946
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: "lack of some section parameters"

10-26-2011 12:42 AM in reply to: jpn9

The warning is caused by the design of the group with the search for best matching sections from DL, DLL and DLS double angles families. In the AISC 13.2 section database the values of Ix and d Iz are incorrectly set as 0s. We will address this issue but in the meantime use the DL, DLL and DLS sections from the AISC 13 database instead please. The way of declaring it in Job Preferences as well as the way of modifying the Sections in the group definition is shown on the attached picture. In addition I'm attaching the file with described above changes.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,946
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: "lack of some section parameters"

10-27-2011 12:06 AM in reply to: jpn9

As this issue has been addressed in SP3 it is enough to download and install it instead of using the workaround I proposed in my previous post. 

Mind to select the correct version of the SP (Professional or Standard version as well as 32 or 64-bit OS).

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=13140816

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.