Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Accepted Solution

points from cad to robot

124 Views, 3 Replies
01-05-2014 10:53 PM

Hi,

 

 

Is there any addin for transfering points from CAD TO ROBOT without having to model the points one by one.

 

Regards,

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,206
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: points from cad to robot

01-06-2014 11:29 PM in reply to: AJA14
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
Jummybear
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎11-16-2011

Re: points from cad to robot

01-07-2014 01:18 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hi,

I have faced in front of the same problem (cant send nodes from dwg to Robot). Now we know, which elements can be correctly transfered to ARSA from DWG. Why ARSA cant recieve nodes from dwg? Is it caused by some programm restriction?

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,206
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: points from cad to robot

01-07-2014 01:40 AM in reply to: Jummybear
Just it has never been implemented because there had not been such demand. I will register it as a wish for future development.


Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.