Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
mrdrakopoulos
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 02:27 AM in reply to: mrdrakopoulos

I created the attached sections below as solid sections in Section Designer, because when i tried to import them as thin-walled sections i could not calculate the necessary elastic moduli Wel etc.

Then when i chose to save it to database only user database is available and from what i could understand the specific database called RUSERpro.

When i open Section Database RUSER the above sections are not available and therefore i cannot assign them the specific ID i.e 1001 etc as to perform the thin walled design for my model.

When i tried the steel design one of the errors stated that since i have defined it as a solid section thin-walled section analysis could not be performed.

I am still a bit confused:smileysad:

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,196
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 02:31 AM in reply to: mrdrakopoulos

Then when i chose to save it to database only user database is available and from what i could understand the specific database called RUSERpro.

 

If you see section database name USER -> database file name is called ruserpro.xml

 

When i open Section Database RUSER the above sections are not available and therefore i cannot assign them the specific ID i.e 1001 etc as to perform the thin walled design for my model.

 

Restart Robot and check



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
mrdrakopoulos
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 03:03 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

No change, and i noticed that i cannot alter the units of the user database from in,lb to SI units

Please check the following pics

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,196
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 03:25 AM in reply to: mrdrakopoulos

mrdrakopoulos wrote:

No change, and i noticed that i cannot alter the units of the user database from in,lb to SI units

Please check the following pics


Open database by File \ Open :

 

"c:\Users\<user_name>\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Structural\Common Data\2011\ruserpro.xml" 

 

Units display:

 

displayunits.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
mrdrakopoulos
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 03:51 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I thought the units might have something to do with it.

The only section that appears in the section database ruserpro.xml is the one shown in picture1, all the others although i can choose to use them in my model do not appear in the database!

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,196
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: mrdrakopoulos

Search whole C: driver for ruserpro.xml

Check all found to find which one contains new sections then open in in Section Viewer



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
mrdrakopoulos
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Still i cannot find where the sections are saved.

I tried to import one of the sections i saved in the user database into the section definition but still the only one i get to choose is only one default section!

What i cannot understand how it is possibly to choose those section in the model and not in the section definition and section database !!:smileyfrustrated:

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,196
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: mrdrakopoulos

Check Private Message.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,196
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Photovoltaic Mounting System

04-10-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

c:\Users\<user_name>\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Structural\Common Data\2011\ruserpro.xml" 

 

Keep in mind that AppData folder is hidden folder.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.