Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
52 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Accepted Solution

panels button

146 Views, 5 Replies
01-16-2012 02:19 AM

I'm using robot structual analysis 2012, and cannot find the panels button. please help?

Product Support
5,251 Posts
760 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: panels button

01-16-2012 02:23 AM in reply to: Jorgew09

Please make sure you selected the right structure type (e.g. shell rather than frame) using Geometry > Structure type.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Valued Contributor
52 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-11-2012

Re: panels button

01-16-2012 02:37 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Still can't find it..

Product Support
5,251 Posts
760 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: panels button

01-16-2012 02:43 AM in reply to: Jorgew09

The position of the button for the default Shell layout is indicated on the attached picture. You can also use the text commands.



Artur Kosakowski
Valued Contributor
52 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-11-2012

Re: panels button

01-16-2012 02:49 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

I have attached a print screen, and there is no panels button to see

Product Support
5,251 Posts
760 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: panels button

01-16-2012 02:53 AM in reply to: Jorgew09

The layout is the frame one. Use Geometry > Structure type and select Solid and then do this once more and select Shell again.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski