Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
matti.pitkanen
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-21-2004

No SP's won't install ??

122 Views, 5 Replies
02-29-2012 09:52 AM

 

Program certificate 29-2-2012.jpg

 

We have definetly RSAP 2012 installed into two machines but we cannot install SP's for neither of them.



Installation Error 29-2-2012.jpg

 

What shall I do to get going?

 

Matti Pitkanen Kouvola Finland

 matti.pitkanen ( at ) wisegroup.fi

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,200
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: No SP's won't install ??

02-29-2012 11:51 PM in reply to: matti.pitkanen

Make sure you have downloaded correct SP. 32 or 64 bit and for Standard or PRO version.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
matti.pitkanen
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-21-2004

Re: No SP's won't install ??

03-01-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: matti.pitkanen

Hello, I'll give here more info from my system. Sorry some of that is in Finnish, but items are clear ;>)

 

Windows version 01-03-2012.jpg

 

    Processor, RAM and OS:

 

64 bit OS.jpg

 

And this is what we are trying to install:

RSA2012_x64_sp5_exe.jpg

 

So could you please explain me, what is wrong in my system ?

 

BR Matti 

 

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
matti.pitkanen
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-21-2004

Re: No SP's won't install ??

03-01-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: matti.pitkanen

I may have found the reason ?

 

You seem to not have rsapro2012sp5.exe anywhere available. I found, that PRO-versions

had different files for previous versions, but doesn't seem to be there now.

 

Why do you test your clients this way. Do you think, that we do not have better to do

than struggle with this kind of noncense?

 

Regards  Matti


Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,200
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
matti.pitkanen
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-21-2004

Re: No SP's won't install ??

03-02-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: matti.pitkanen

Hello and thank you for link adresses.

 

We found them already by ourselves too, but I want you to take a look to your

web-pages about the issue.

 

The page header clearly states that this is for .... PROFESSIONAL ..... 

and almost at the beginning of the page there is ..... ROBOT .... stuff. We made our

error when not scrolling the page to locate .... PRO .....stuff ;>(  Sorry. 

 

Clear now, and sorry again of ranting this issus.

 

BR Matti

Please use plain text.