Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
New Member
StroocturalEng
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

No materials in report

192 Views, 4 Replies
05-18-2012 06:17 AM

I have a large model imported from Revit where I have about 10 different materials. While the materials work fine, "Data - Materials" table in the report is filled with N/A. Am I miisng something or is it a bug?

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,115
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: No materials in report

05-18-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: StroocturalEng

I'm sorry but I'm bit confused by your description. What do you mean by materials work fine? Are you able to calculate the model in Robot? Could you delete most of the model leaving only sample bars or panels so that we could have a look at it please?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,604
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: No materials in report

05-18-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

And additionally what is set on this window while exporting ?

 

 

mater.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
New Member
StroocturalEng
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: No materials in report

05-21-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I used "Define new materials in Robot".

 

By materials working fine I mean the results are as expected and when I go to Job preferences -> Materials, all my Revit materials are there with correct properties. It is only the report where I see problems.

 

Another issue related to materials: I just noticed that when I create a new project and go to Job preferences -> Materials, the materials imported from Revit are still there. Should not Job preferences be specific to a particular project (job)?

 

I uploaded my project to MediaFire (http://www.mediafire.com/?evtsi44afacquke), because interestingly even after deleting everything and saving without results the file was still 70MB.

 

Two other issues, slightly off-topic:

1. Trying to reduce the file size I opened the file in repair mode. I got message saying: "This project was created using a version of ROBOT different than the one used currently. The layout system will be changed." (which obviously is not true - what is that about?) and 70% of elements in my project disappeared.

2. I cannot figure out how to include in the report the bracing points defined for steel design.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,115
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: No materials in report

05-22-2012 03:33 AM in reply to: StroocturalEng

StroocturalEng wrote:

I used "Define new materials in Robot".

 

By materials working fine I mean the results are as expected and when I go to Job preferences -> Materials, all my Revit materials are there with correct properties. It is only the report where I see problems.

 

Thank you for the file. We will investigate why the Properties table has got incorrect display of information on the Materials tab. I have noticed that opening the file in the repair mode causes this tab to show the information correctly.

 

Another issue related to materials: I just noticed that when I create a new project and go to Job preferences -> Materials, the materials imported from Revit are still there. Should not Job preferences be specific to a particular project (job)?

 

No, the assumption is that you want to use the materials you created in Job Preferences not only in one project but in next ones as well. Otherwise you would have to do this each time you e.g. would like to use a 'missing' steel grade.

  

Two other issues, slightly off-topic:

1. Trying to reduce the file size I opened the file in repair mode. I got message saying: "This project was created using a version of ROBOT different than the one used currently. The layout system will be changed." (which obviously is not true - what is that about?)

 

After the repair mode Robot cannot distinguish the version in which a file was created (saved) and this warning is displayed by default.

 

 and 70% of elements in my project disappeared.

 

I have made some tests and I can't see such problem. On the other hand the default display is limited to a selected story - perhaps this is the reason why not all objects are visible?

 

2. I cannot figure out how to include in the report the bracing points defined for steel design.

 

For selected steel codes it is possible to save the defined parameters as a note but this option is not available for the Canadian code yet (I have created a development request for adding this functionality for CSA). In such situation the only solution I can propose is to use old fashioned screen captures from the steel type definition dialog.


If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.