Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎04-15-2011
Accepted Solution

Naming beams and columns as in Revit

226 Views, 2 Replies
10-28-2011 02:47 PM

Dear Support,

 

I received a project from customer with all the beams and columns already named and I would like to use the same names in Robot.

 

When I export from Revit Structure to Robot, Robot recognizes the name (see an example in the attached file, it imported the right name: B-2.25), but when I do the calculations and the drawings, the name that appears in the sheet is the internal Robot's number. In this example: beam 79.

 

In other words, is it possible to have the imported name on the final drawings automatically?

 

Thanks,

 

Gustavo

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,303
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Naming beams and columns as in Revit

10-29-2011 10:55 AM in reply to: gustavo.c.vasconcellos

Hi,

 

Possible, but you have to adjust names manually

 

beam.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Naming beams and columns as in Revit

10-29-2011 01:28 PM in reply to: gustavo.c.vasconcellos

Thank you. I was looking for something easier, I mean automatically ... but thank you anyway.

Please use plain text.