Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
faisal.aaouatif
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2011
Accepted Solution

meshing or not ?

201 Views, 3 Replies
11-05-2012 03:19 PM

even if we freeze the meshing on a model , after running calculations , its seems that process of remeshing start again, which can takes a long time for large models.

so , would recommend anyway this workflow, or it would be satisfactory (no problem with results) if we  ask to the software to not regenerate the meshing (after a freezing the first one) at all,  and then begin the calculations.

thks

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,496
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: meshing or not ?

11-05-2012 11:26 PM in reply to: faisal.aaouatif

It is just a progress - merging nodes on commmon egdes etc.

Do you use kinematic links?

Send us model to check.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Mentor
faisal.aaouatif
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2011

Re: meshing or not ?

11-06-2012 12:49 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

im not sure that the hole process of meshing is reloading after freezing (it seems not....) but the point is that if , after freezing it , could the fact of not generating the model - see attachment please (which can save a lot of time ) and run calculations affect the results.

For meshing i use the option 'Automatic selection of meshing method'

thks

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,496
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: meshing or not ?

11-06-2012 03:05 AM in reply to: faisal.aaouatif

 could the fact of not generating the model - 

 

IN case of making anly changes in model (properites, loads, geometry) it is recommended to run calcaulations with model generation.

IN case of changing calculation parameters for existing load cases (I do not mean load to mass conversion) you can skip this step



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.