Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
STP_MS
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Accepted Solution

Manual slab reinforcement

607 Views, 12 Replies
04-03-2013 01:44 AM

Hi all

 

I have two problems regarding slab reinforcement.

 

When I manually set provided reinforcement as I wish (The set reinforcemnt seems OK, because provided reinforcement area is larger than required reinforcement area), Robot doesn' take it into account. Calculation errors an reinforcement display are attached.

 

The other question is how can I manually set provided reinforcement with wire fabrics instead of reinforcement bars?

 

Thanks in advance.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,607
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

04-03-2013 02:19 AM in reply to: STP_MS

File please.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
STP_MS
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-26-2013

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

04-03-2013 02:54 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda
 
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,607
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

04-03-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: STP_MS

I guess you have frozen reinforcement before dleting it.

 

provreinf.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
STP_MS
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-26-2013

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

04-03-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

You're right. Thank you.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
85778RSAPRO_2012_0F
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-26-2013

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

05-24-2013 02:49 AM in reply to: STP_MS

Hello,

 

How can I know that reinforcement are frozen?

Waleed Khalid
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,607
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

05-24-2013 04:53 AM in reply to: 85778RSAPRO_2012_0F

reinffr.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
matthew-spink
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-31-2014

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

09-18-2014 03:34 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hi Rafal,

 

Similar to what's been discussed in this thread, I've manually drawn the reinforcement on a slab. However I can't get it to appear in the 'Slab -reinforcement' module or the Final Drawings; they both show the slab without reinforcement.

 

On previous slabs when I have automatically calculated the reinforcement in the provided reinforcement module then the reinforcement shows in the Final Drawings and the 'Slab - reinforcement' modules once its been calculated...

 

I have frozen the reinforcement, possibly before I pressed the calculate button, so my questions are: is this the reason that it isn't working? And if so how do I unfreeze the reinforcment? In the Results menu it only has freeze reinforcement, not unfreeze and freezing it twice doesn't seem to unfreeze it.

 

Thanks

Matt

Please use plain text.
Contributor
matthew-spink
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-31-2014

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

09-18-2014 03:39 AM in reply to: matthew-spink
I should also add that I don't appear to have the reinforcement freeze icon/button in the toolbar as you show in message 7. But it says in the Calculation errors list and the Slab-reinforcement module as in message 4 that the reinforcement is frozen
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,607
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Manual slab reinforcement

09-18-2014 04:11 AM in reply to: matthew-spink
File please.


Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.