Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Accepted Solution

Is it possible to convert automatically generated loads?

256 Views, 5 Replies
02-01-2013 01:57 PM

If I go to View -> Display -> Loads, I can check "Forces generated automatically" and see these loads. Is it possible to convert them to a new load case?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,575
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Is it possible to convert automatically generated loads?

02-03-2013 11:40 PM in reply to: PatrickEC

I am afraid not.

You have to write API macro or copy them to Excell , adjust records.....copy back to Loads table



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Is it possible to convert automatically generated loads?

02-04-2013 06:23 AM in reply to: PatrickEC

How do I copy them to Excel? I can't figure that out.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,575
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Is it possible to convert automatically generated loads?

02-04-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: PatrickEC

ctrrl.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Is it possible to convert automatically generated loads?

02-04-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: PatrickEC

I know how to copy data from a table, I just do not know where to find the table with the generated forces.

 

Sorry for not being more precise.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,575
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Is it possible to convert automatically generated loads?

02-04-2013 07:31 AM in reply to: PatrickEC

dagl.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.