Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Accepted Solution

IMPORT AND EXPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

4844 Views, 6 Replies
10-18-2012 08:51 AM

Hi everyone, I have a problem with the import and export models from asd to robot. Last week I've uninstalled ASD2012, robot 2010 and robot 2011 from my pc and now I can't import or export any model. 

 

Anyone can say me how I can fix this issue without reinstall all?

 

Thanks a lot. bye

PasProStudio
Structural + Detailing engineers
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,750
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: IMPORT AND EXPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 12:09 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790

I assume that you want to work with  ASD 2013 and Robot 2013.

 

Try to start ASD and close it. Then register Robot (from Start menu) using the option indicated below running is as admin (available under the RMB):

 

comp reg.PNG

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Mentor
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-06-2011

Re: IMPORT AND EXPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 01:42 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Good morning Artur, I'm sorry but it doesn't work. I tried to do everything you say, but the result was the same.

 

There is any win register key that i can modify to run correctly the ASD to Robot transfer.

 

Thanks a lot.

PasProStudio
Structural + Detailing engineers
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,750
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: IMPORT AND EXPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 02:06 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790

Start Command Prompt as Admin (from rigth hand mouse menu) then unregister and register Robot

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Robot Structural Analysis Professional 2013\System\Exe\robot.EXE" /unRegServer

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Robot Structural Analysis Professional 2013\System\Exe\robot.EXE" /RegServer


Check the picture from the message 6 from http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/API-error/m-p/3518984/ that shows similar procedure for a dll file.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Mentor
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-06-2011

Re: IMPORT AND EXPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 02:48 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Many many thanks for your easy and quick solution. You are the best...

 

Grating

PasProStudio
Structural + Detailing engineers
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
duchoabn
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎12-23-2012

Re: IMPORT AND EXPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

06-29-2013 02:38 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790

Dear All
Please check for me file slab area from ROBOT in ASD

My file

http://www.mediafire.com/?gr6v7x879tfm7sb
Thanks all

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,750
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: IMPORT AND EXPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

07-01-2013 02:01 AM in reply to: duchoabn

You should use either the bar surface reinforcement or wire fabrics and manually generate reinforcement distribution based on the values of area imported from Robot.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.