Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
Ievgen
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Accepted Solution

How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

319 Views, 11 Replies
10-26-2012 04:21 AM

Hello everyone! Please tell me is there a way to copy those loads that have been already assigned. I mean to select and click copy or maybe some commands which work with a load table. It would be much easier and faster to edit those loads that have been already assigned.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

10-26-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: Ievgen

It depens on loads you used but in general go to Loads table, mark row or rows with loads, CTRL+C, highligh the last record in this tabble (the one with *), CTRL+V, then adjust pasted records



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Ievgen
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎06-26-2012

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

10-26-2012 04:31 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

and graphically? may be using right-click by the element?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

10-26-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: Ievgen

and graphically? may be using right-click by the element?


Toghether with element.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Ievgen
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎06-26-2012

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

10-26-2012 04:51 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

so you state that this connection is bidirectional: by selecting an element in a table it will be also selected on the display? Do I understand it right?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

10-26-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: Ievgen

IN the table you can see many objects numbers in List cells. So if you copy whole record loads to all of them will be copied. But in general yes unless you turn off synchronizations between tables and views in preferences.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
DanQuang90
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-15-2013

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

09-04-2013 06:44 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

To work faster, we have 2 same models, and we assign Load for each story, why can't i copy the load from load table from the model to the other one? Please help me! Thanks

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

09-04-2013 11:04 PM in reply to: DanQuang90

You can copy but loads are applied to certain objects \ elelemnts numbers. So if the numberation is different some loads can not be applied or can be applied to elements located in different places but having correct numbers as defined in load list



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
DanQuang90
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-15-2013

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

09-04-2013 11:46 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Thank you for your response, but the problem is we have the same model, that means the elements and their coordinates are the same, but when i  copy from the one to the orther, the value of load is zero? 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: How to Make assigning loads procedure more convinient RSA2013

09-04-2013 11:49 PM in reply to: DanQuang90

Bars numbers, nodes numbers, panels, claddings numbers are important , not their coordinates.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.