Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
huyxp
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-04-2011

how to create an axis arch in robot

742 Views, 9 Replies
08-13-2012 09:43 PM

i don't know create a axis arch in robot?

please tutorial for me step by step create an axis arch in robot as show iamge below

axis.jpg

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,111
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-14-2012 12:14 AM in reply to: huyxp

See message 4 from http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Curve-fitting-panels-amp-auto-update-of-pane...

 

Mark the create bars check box if needed.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
huyxp
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-04-2011

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-14-2012 12:36 AM in reply to: huyxp

tks you

I want draw a beam arch or simple bar arch ???

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,111
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-14-2012 01:09 AM in reply to: huyxp

The bar type is the set of the parameters you want to use in the design modules of Robot. It is irrelevant for static calculations of the model itself.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
huyxp
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-04-2011

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-14-2012 01:18 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

hi tks you very much

can you tutorial as movie??

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,111
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-14-2012 01:34 AM in reply to: huyxp

Like clicking on 3 points that define an arch? :smileyhappy:

 

arch1.PNG



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
huyxp
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-04-2011

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-15-2012 02:17 AM in reply to: huyxp

how to create truss arch as iamge below?

truss.jpg

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,111
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-16-2012 12:06 AM in reply to: huyxp

Replace the top and bottom arch with lines from one bar intersection to another. Save the file as a dxf. Open it in Robot.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
huyxp
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-04-2011

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-16-2012 01:36 AM in reply to: huyxp

thank You very much

But I had a problem as image below

ro1.jpg

ro2.jpg

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,111
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: how to create an axis arch in robot

08-16-2012 02:34 AM in reply to: huyxp

Try to replace the arches in AutoCAD with lines from node to node.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.