Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
Sambrook
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

How to Assign Base Plate to Column

308 Views, 7 Replies
07-06-2012 02:29 AM

Hi,

 

I have designed my base plate in connection designer but I cannot work out how to assign that base plate design to my actual columns within my structure.

 

I'm obviously pretty new to Robot so apologies for the simplicity of this query.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: How to Assign Base Plate to Column

07-06-2012 02:40 AM in reply to: Sambrook

In Robot bar elements are just lines with assigned properties such as e.g. section type. The program is not intended for steel detailing and the connection details are not shown on the structure model itself. On the other hand you can export the model with defined connections to ASD Steel for detailing.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/autocad-structural-detailing/

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Member
chiper.shriper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-01-2011

Re: How to Assign Base Plate to Column

04-23-2014 05:18 AM in reply to: Sambrook

I am also wondering how to assign a connection to a specific component?

Or it's not important to assign connection if I then want to export it to a detailing program?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: How to Assign Base Plate to Column

04-23-2014 06:38 AM in reply to: chiper.shriper

I'm not sure if I understand the question. What do you mean by a component? Bars or nodes of a model?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
dimogrec
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎07-16-2011

Re: How to Assign Base Plate to Column

04-23-2014 07:15 AM in reply to: Sambrook

Sambrook to assign a connection (base plate) to a specific column you need first to select the column and the base node and then click the button in the picture.

 

column_base.jpg

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Ievgen
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-26-2012

Re: How to Assign Base Plate to Column

04-23-2014 09:13 AM in reply to: dimogrec
By doing this an additional connection is created in a steel connection list rather than existing being assigned.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
dimogrec
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎07-16-2011

Re: How to Assign Base Plate to Column

04-23-2014 09:45 AM in reply to: Ievgen

Exactly.

 I don't really know if there is a way in robot to assign an existing connection to a part of the structure (member, beam column, node or whatever).

I mean I don't think there's a way to first generate a connection without selecting the relative members of the structure and then assign this connection to a column or beam..

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: How to Assign Base Plate to Column

04-23-2014 11:55 PM in reply to: dimogrec

I don't really know if there is a way in robot to assign an existing connection to a part of the structure (member, beam column, node or whatever).

I mean I don't think there's a way to first generate a connection without selecting the relative members of the structure and then assign this connection to a column or beam.

There is not but you can copy a connection created for selected bars of a model to another selection.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.