Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

284 Views, 8 Replies
10-25-2012 05:45 PM

Hi

This problem is similar to this one, but now worse;

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Filter-by-Selection/m-p/3334527#M2780

 

The problem is that now I've installed SP3, the windows 7 scheme turns to compatability mode after using "filter by selection".  The taskbar changes colour and also looses the "areo peek" function (where you can see the small picture when hovering over the probram icon).  The picture below is standard windows 7 aero peek taskbar.  I will send a video via PM to show what happens after Robot "filter by selection" is used. 

 

areo peek.jpg

 

Thanks, Tony

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,750
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 01:33 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Tony,

 

Could you check if there is the same situation when you work with one monitor only? Thank you.

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 03:42 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

ok.  On Monday sorry

 

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Ievgen
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-26-2012

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

The same problem using Concrete Building Structures 2013 (1 and 2 monitors)

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: Ievgen

strange it only started after installing SP3

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,750
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: Ievgen

Ievgen wrote:

The same problem using Concrete Building Structures 2013 (1 and 2 monitors)


Do you mean the switch to the compatibility mode of the too wide dialog?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Ievgen
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-26-2012

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Nope. I guess it's in general. When the application starts, windows sets the basic theme which disables the aero (monitor blinks)

I have this problem on 2 PC: with nVidia Quadro 4000 and Radeon HD 7970, so I mean it doesn't depends which vendor is used

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,750
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: Ievgen

Ievgen wrote:

Nope. I guess it's in general. When the application starts, windows sets the basic theme which disables the aero (monitor blinks)

I have this problem on 2 PC: with nVidia Quadro 4000 and Radeon HD 7970, so I mean it doesn't depends which vendor is used


This is entirely different issue that the situation on Tony's computer. CBS (even with no SP installed) switches display due to the fact that the buttons indicated below are not supported by Microsoft in the areo mode of Windows.

 

CBS areo.PNG



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Ievgen
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-26-2012

Re: Graphical error after update to 2013 SP3

10-26-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Sorry. Then my complaint doesn't worth your attention. Thank you for your reply anyway.

Please use plain text.