Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Accepted Solution

Generation of Computation Model

201 Views, 10 Replies
03-07-2012 10:00 PM

Rafal/Artur,

 

How are you guys today?

 

I have a model with beams, columns and panels, and I generate the model using;

 

     Analysis----->Analysis Types--------->Structure Model-------->Generation of Computation Model

 

Lets say I have deal load (1), super dead (2), and live load (3) cases.  While I'm making sure the model works OK, I set the second 2 cases to auxilliary.  After I'm happy with the model under dead load only, I want to add the other cases.  I have node loads and planar loads in the 2nd and 3rd cases. 

 

1st Question:

Do I need to regenerate the computational model before I run the 2nd and 3rd cases?  Or if I calculate without generating the model, will it work OK??

 

2nd Question:

If I have run the first 3 cases (and done model generation) but then I want to add modal and spectral, do I need to regenerate the computation model?

 

Thanks as always,

 

Tony

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,315
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 12:22 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

 

1st Question:

Do I need to regenerate the computational model before I run the 2nd and 3rd cases?  Or if I calculate without generating the model, will it work OK??

 

IN case of only nodal loads added - no need to generate model. Otherwise yes.

 

2nd Question:

If I have run the first 3 cases (and done model generation) but then I want to add modal and spectral, do I need to regenerate the computation model?

 

Yes. Masses must be generated.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,315
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 12:30 AM in reply to: tony.ridley


 

Lets say I have deal load (1), super dead (2), and live load (3) cases.  While I'm making sure the model works OK, I set the second 2 cases to auxilliary.  

 

One more remark about combinations with aux case.

 

If the model is linear - combination combines results so if combination contains aux case you will not get results for such combination because there are no results in aux case

 

If the model is nonlinear or at least the combination with aux case is nonlinear - combination combines forces from all cases from its definition so after calculations you will get results.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 02:19 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

2nd Question:

If I have run the first 3 cases (and done model generation) but then I want to add modal and spectral, do I need to regenerate the computation model?

 

Yes. Masses must be generated.

 

OK.  

So if I run modal and don't get enough modes, or want to change the direction factor in spectral, or change the factor in load to mass conversion, do I need to regenerate the computation model?

 

Cheers,

Tony

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
Romanich
Posts: 576
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 02:45 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Hi Tony,

 if I run modal and don't get enough modes, 


Try Calculation Restart option.

   
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,315
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 02:46 AM in reply to: tony.ridley


So if I run modal and don't get enough modes, or want to change the direction factor in spectral, or change the factor in load to mass conversion, do I need to regenerate the computation model?

 

No.

I do not recomend such actions because in the meantime you can make changes in model and they will not be considered in calculation.

 

This can be helpful also:

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/RSA/2012/ENU/filesROBOT/GUID-8E0F5493-49E9-4363-B33D-5D8077A10C9-606.htm



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 03:07 AM in reply to: Romanich

Thanks Romanich, I have used this one before.

 

 But it occured to me that if I had already unchecked the generate computation model that it might give an error.

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 03:10 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

So if I run modal and don't get enough modes, or want to change the direction factor in spectral, or change the factor in load to mass conversion, do I need to regenerate the computation model?

 

No.

 

Sorry Rafal,  to clarify, do you mean "no, you don't need to re-run the model generation" or "no, don't do it"?

 

Cheers,

Tony

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,315
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 03:12 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

tony.ridley wrote:

So if I run modal and don't get enough modes, or want to change the direction factor in spectral, or change the factor in load to mass conversion, do I need to regenerate the computation model?

 

No.

 

Sorry Rafal,  to clarify, do you mean "no, you don't need to re-run the model generation" or "no, don't do it"?

 

 "no, you don't need to re-run the model generation"



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Generation of Computation Model

03-08-2012 03:24 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

OK.......so the first time I define a modal analysis and assign load to mass conversion, the loads are converted to masses during the initial model generation.  If I then modify the conversion factor, it is just scaled from the previous calculation?  Sorry to keep asking the same question in a different way.  

Please use plain text.