Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Member
fpiedebois
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2012

Generate EC wind loads by API

415 Views, 6 Replies
09-11-2012 01:02 AM

Hello,

 

I am trying to understand how to generate Eurocodes wind loads by API.

 

This how I proceed:

First I configure the project prefs

ProjectPrefs.SetActiveCode(IRobotCodeType.I_CT_SNOW_WIND_LOADS, "NF-EN 1991-1-3/4/NA:2007/2008")

Then I generate the loads

        Dim SWCodeParams As RobotSWCodeECParams
        Dim SWCombEngine As RobotSnowWindEngine
        SWCombEngine = str.Cases.SnowWindEngine
        SWCodeParams = SWCombEngine.CodeParams
        SWCodeParams.StructureAge = 2
        SWCombEngine.Params.TotalDepth = 15
        SWCombEngine.Params.BaySpacing = 5
        SWCombEngine.Generate()

I don't see how to configure SWCombEngine with SWCodeParams.

 

Your help would be very appreciated. Thanks in advance.

 

Francois

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,160
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 01:36 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

Code names are listed in this file:

 

"c:\Users\All Users\Autodesk\Structural\Common Data\2013\Data\Other\norms.xls" 

 

so correct line should be like that:

 

ProjectPrefs.SetActiveCode(IRobotCodeType.I_CT_SNOW_WIND_LOADS, "EC1 - French NAD")

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
fpiedebois
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2012

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 01:51 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

Ok for that but it does not change anything.

I would like to change programmatically the parameters of eurocodes wind and snow loads genereation.

 

If I do

        Dim SWCombEngine As RobotSnowWindEngine
        SWCombEngine = str.Cases.SnowWindEngine
        SWCombEngine.CodeParams.WindCd = 1.5
        MsgBox("WindCd " + SWCombEngine.CodeParams.WindCd.ToString)

WindCd value still remains unchanged to 1.

 

Maybe this cannot be done by API.

 

Regards,

 

Francois

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,160
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 02:10 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

Unfortunately you are right. Due to bug in API you can not set Params, Codeparams for SW generator.

You can only get them. I will register it for correction.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
fpiedebois
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2012

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 02:15 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Great, I was struggling since 2 days on it to find a solution. Do you think it can be implemented in the next update of Robot?

 

Again thanks for your help, I think I will have more questions in the future.

 

Francois

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,160
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 02:18 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

workaround : RobApp.Project.Structure.Cases.SnowWindEngine.ShowParamsDlg()

then enter these values manually in the window



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
New Member
goodarz.shafiei
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

08-22-2014 06:42 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hello, 

 

I've just started working with API Robot and I've been blocked in this part. I use the Autodesk Robot 14. By these codes I can only change the parameters such as "Depth of Structure" and "Bay Spacing" but I can't change the code parameters (Eurocode 1 in my case) such as "Structure Age", "Altitude" etc. You've answered in last posts that there is a bug which prevent this processus. I would like to know if this problem and this bug has been resolved in Autodesk Robot 14 or 15? 

 

Thank you in advance for your answer

Goodarz

 

Please use plain text.