Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
Sam2M
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-03-2011

Export from Plant3D to Robot

563 Views, 4 Replies
03-03-2011 03:10 AM

Hye !

 

Plant 3D can export structure under .SDNF format.

 

It seems than Robot is not able to import .SDNF format

 

Any solution ?

 

Thanks in advance

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 516
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Export from Plant3D to Robot

03-04-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: Sam2M

Please use SSDNF format for file type in the Open Project window of Robot.

 

SDNF.JPG

 

 

Regards,

 



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Sam2M
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-03-2011

Re: Export from Plant3D to Robot

03-05-2011 02:29 AM in reply to: pp2008

Hi

 

Thanks, I understood than .SNDF file has to be renamed to .S or .SDF to be readable by Robot.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 516
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Export from Plant3D to Robot

03-07-2011 12:21 AM in reply to: Sam2M

Yes, it is necessary to change extension to *.s or *.sdf.

 

Regards,

 



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Employee
ralph.pullinger
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-13-2008

Re: Export from Plant3D to Robot

05-16-2011 12:11 PM in reply to: Sam2M

Please watch out for this type of transfer.  I have a feeling that Plant cuts back the members for visualisation purposes which means that the members in RSA will not meet.  Easily corrected if the frame is not too large :-) Remember that Plant does not have a concept of analytical lines whereas Revit Structure and AutoCAD Sructural Detailing (to a lesser extent)do.

Regards,

Structural Techncial Specialist
Autodesk Northern Europe
Please use plain text.